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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFI](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2416.png)
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
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P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-393, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217901
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter O)
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuator motor relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1091 VVEL ACTR MOT PWR
[VVEL actuator motor relay
circuit] VVEL control module detects the VVEL
actuator motor relay is stuck OFF.
VVEL control module detects the VVEL actuator motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor rela y circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Abort circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor relay
VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL actuator motor relay Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E62 1
Ground Battery voltage
3
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
3.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Check the continui INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
3.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Check the continui](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2417.png)
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
3.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator mo tor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection (VVEL Actuator Motor Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
6.CHECK ABORT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between VVEL contro l module harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open and short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
VVEL control module VVEL actuator motor relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F56 23 E62 2 Existed
VVEL control module VVEL actuator motor relay
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F56 13
E62 5 Existed
21
VVEL control module ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F56 21 E80 122 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTR](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2418.png)
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1091 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVE L Actuator Motor Relay)INFOID:0000000006217902
1.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay termi- nals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity 3 and 5 12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply Not existed
JMBIA0876ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed w INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed w](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2419.png)
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di
agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288348
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.Refer to EC-
98, "DTC Index".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
[Closed loop control function
(bank 1)] The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
P1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2
[Closed loop control function
(bank 2)] The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2420.png)
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..
3. Check the 1st trip DTC. NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1197 FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas) Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70 °C (158 °F) or more once. Out of gas
Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Low fuel pressure sensor
Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel system
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Disconnection of the fuel hose
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EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217905
1.REFUEL THE VEHICLE
1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt). CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217905
1.REFUEL THE VEHICLE
1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt). CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2421.png)
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217905
1.REFUEL THE VEHICLE
1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt). CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 liter.
2. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds. NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLA N TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Erase the DTC.
8. Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
9. Perform the confirmation procedure again. Refer to EC-397, "
DTC Logic".
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-512, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-501, "
Component Function Check".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2422.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217908
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UX INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UX](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2423.png)
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0527, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0527. Refer to
EC-367, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or any of other components in the cooling system has a malfunction, engine coolant temper-
ature increases.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, al ways replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining" and CO-9,
"Refilling". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Draining" and LU-8, "Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-400, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217910
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engi ne is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
Engine coolant is not within the specified quantity. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Cooling fan speed sensor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Reservoir tank cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56