Page 2321 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMA INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMA](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2320.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217843
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0332 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 2 F111 35 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2322 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair op INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair op](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2321.png)
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-298, "
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217844
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropp ed or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-106, "
Exploded View".
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 1 F 11129
Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 1 33
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2323 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2322.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217846
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit) The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running. Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pres sure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Signal plate
CKP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2324 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Dis INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Dis](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2323.png)
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 1 F110 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2325 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2324.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
10.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the signal plate.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Cra nkshaft Position Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217847
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft positi on sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
CKP sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 2 F110 98 Existed
CKP sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 3 F110 86 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2326 of 5598
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
EM-57,
"Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-57, "
Exploded View".
JMBIA0063ZZ
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2327 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2326.png)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 1) circuit]
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to
ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345 CMP SEN/CIRC-B2
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 2) circuit] Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2328 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
T INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
T](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2327.png)
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-11, "
Work Flow".)
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> P0340: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC CMP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F83 1
CMP sensor ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F84 1 F110 77 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56