QUICK REFERENCE CHART QX56
BRAKE PEDAL
Unit : mm (in)
FRONT DISK BRAKE
Unit : mm (in)
REAR DISK BRAKE
Unit : mm (in)
REFILL CAPACITIESELS00040
Item Standard
Brake pedal height 168.5 (6.63) – 178.5 (7.03)
Depressed brake pedal height
[Depressing 490 N (50 kg, 110 lb) while turning the engine ON] 100 (3.94) or more
Item Limit
Brake pad Wear thickness 1.5 (0.059)
Disc rotor Wear thickness 28.5 (1.122)
Thickness variation (measured at 8 positions) 0.015 (0.0006)
Runout (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.053 (0.0021)
Item Limit
Brake pad Wear thickness 2.0 (0.079)
Disc rotor Wear thickness 18.0 (0.709)
Thickness variation (measured at 8 positions) 0.015 (0.0006)
Runout (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.05 (0.0020)
UNIT
Liter US measure
Fuel tank 98.4 26 gal
Engine Coolant ( With reservoir tank ) at MAX level 14.9 15-6/8 qt
Engine oil Drain and refill
With oil filter change 6.5 6-7/8 qt
Without oil filter change 6.2 6-4/8 qt
Dry engine (Overhaul) 7.6 8 qt
Transmission 10.0 10-5/8 qt
Transfer 1.5 3-1/8 pt
Final drive Front 0.75 1-5/8 pt
Rear 1.75 3-3/4 pt
Power steering system 1.0 7/8 qt
Air conditioning system Compressor oil 0.21 7.1 fl oz
Refrigerant 1.05 kg 2.32 lb
2011
EC-30
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
COMPONENT PARTS
Knock Sensor
INFOID:0000000006217683
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Low Fuel Pressure SensorINFOID:0000000006217684
The low fuel pressure sensor is installed to low fuel pressure piping
and measures the low fuel pressu re. The sensor transmits voltage
signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
Low Pressure Fuel PumpINFOID:0000000006217685
The low pressure fuel pump is integrated with a fuel pressure regula-
tor and a fuel filter. This pump is build into the fuel tank.
ECM controls the low pressure fuel pump via FPCM.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)INFOID:0000000006217686
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the combination
meter.
The MIL will illuminate when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
When the engine is started, the MIL should turn off. If the MIL
remains illuminated, the on board diagnostic system has detected an
engine system malfunction.
For details, refer to EC-51, "
Diagnosis Description".
JSBIA0284ZZ
JSBIA0292ZZ
JPBIA3235ZZ
SEF217U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-40
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VK56VD]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Low fuel pressure control
The low fuel pressure pump is controlled by the f
uel pump control module (FPCM) and pumps fuel according
to a driving condition. The pumped fuel passes through t he fuel filter and is sent to the high pressure fuel
pump. FPCM controls the low pressure fuel pump, ac cording to a signal from ECM as shown in the table
below.
Low fuel pressure is adjusted by the fuel pressure regulator.
High fuel pressure control
The high pressure fuel pump raises the pressure of the fuel sent from the low pressure fuel pump. Actuated
by the camshaft, the high pressure fuel pump activates the high pressure fuel pump solenoid based on a sig-
nal received from ECM, and adjusts the amount of di scharge by changing the timing of closing the inlet
check valve to control fuel rail pressure.
COOLING FAN CONTROL
JSBIA0235GB
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
After a laps of 1 second after ignition ON OFF 0 V
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine is running under low load and low speed conditions Low Approximately 8.5 V
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10 °C (50 °F)
Engine is running under high load and high speed conditions High
Battery voltage
(11 – 14 V)
Except the above Mid Approximately 10 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-5, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
WITH GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed Not existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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5. Check the continuity between
A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
WITH GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F67 3
F110 88
Existed Not existed
490
694
P0174 2 F68 378
480
674
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.CHECK IDLE SPEED A
ND IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-530, "
Inspection" and EC-531, "Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-538, "
Idle Speed" and EC-538, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-139, "
Work Procedure".
13.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 4 Ground 3.0 V
P0150 2 F68 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P0150 2 F68 3 78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
E C -528
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Lubrica-
tion
Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5 EM-56
EM-60
LU-9
LU-12
LU-14
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil
LU-7
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-11
CO-11
Thermostat 5
CO-21
Water pumpCO-19
Water galleryEM-115
Cooling fan
5CO-17
Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant
CO-8
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS)11
SEC-48
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EM-1
ENGINE
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SECTION EM
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CONTENTS
ENGINE MECHANICAL
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................3
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....3
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover ......3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ...................................................................
3
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect .....................................
3
Precaution for Drain Engine Coolant and Engine
Oil ..............................................................................
4
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel Piping .................4
Precaution for Handling High Pressure Fuel Sys-
tem ............................................................................
4
Precaution for Removal and Disassembly ................4
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and Replace-
ment ..........................................................................
4
Precaution for Assembly and Installation ..................4
Parts Requiring Angle Tightening .............................5
Precaution for Liquid Gasket .....................................5
Definitions of Bank Names ........................................6
PREPARATION ............................................7
PREPARATION .............................................. .....7
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......7
Commercial Service Tool ..........................................9
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................12
CAMSHAFT VALVE CLEARANCE ............... ....12
Inspection ............................................................ ....12
COMPRESSION PRESSURE ............................16
Inspection ............................................................ ....16
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ..............................18
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ........................ ....
18
NVH Troubleshooting - Engine Noise .............. ....18
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the C
ause of the Symptom ........................................ ....
19
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE ........................20
DRIVE BELTS ...................................................20
Exploded View ..................................................... ....20
Checking ..................................................................20
Tension Adjustment ................................................20
Removal and Installation .........................................20
Inspection ................................................................21
AIR CLEANER FILTER .....................................22
Exploded View .........................................................22
Removal and Installation .........................................22
SPARK PLUG ...................................................23
Exploded View .........................................................23
Removal and Installation .........................................23
Inspection ................................................................24
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............25
ENGINE COVER ...............................................25
Exploded View ..................................................... ....25
Removal and Installation .........................................25
DRIVE BELT AUTO TENSIONER AND IDLER
PULLEY .............................................................
26
Exploded View .........................................................26
Removal and Installation .........................................26
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT .......................27
Exploded View .........................................................27
Removal and Installation .........................................27
Inspection ................................................................28
IGNITION COIL .................................................29
Exploded View .........................................................29
Removal and Installation .........................................29
INTAKE MANIFOLD .........................................30
Exploded View .........................................................30
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56