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ADP-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248336
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-56, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248338
Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248339
Refer to ADP-52, "SYSTEM INITIALIZATION : Description".
DTC No. CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT Driver seat control unit cannot communicate to other
control units.
When driver seat control unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or
more. CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)ADP-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248340
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248341
1.REPLACE DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, repl ace driver seat control unit.
>> Replace driver seat control unit.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of driver seat control unit.
Driver seat control unit
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ADP-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248343
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sliding motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDE The driver seat control unit detects the output of slid-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the sliding switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector Terminals
B461 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2112 SLIDING MOTORADP-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B451 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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ADP-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248345
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK RECLINING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect reclining motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Reclining motor harness is short-
ed
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Reclining motor
Connector Terminals
B454 35
Ground 0
39
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B2113 RECLINING MOTORADP-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminals
B451 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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ADP-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2116 TILT MOTOR
B2116 TILT MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248347
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor connector.
3. Check voltage between tilt motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVER POSITION ER CONROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive posit ioner control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2116 STEERING TILT The automatic drive positioner control unit detects
the output of tilt motor output terminal for 0.1 second
or more even if the tilt switch is not input. Automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit
Tilt motor harn ess is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Tilt motor
Connector Terminals
M116 1
Ground 0
2
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B2116 TILT MOTORADP-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Automatic drive positioner control unit
Connector Terminals
M104 28
Ground 0
29
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56