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C1755, C1756, C1757, C1758 POOR RECEIVING CONDITIONS
WT-47
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C1755, C1756, C1757, C1758 PO OR RECEIVING CONDITIONS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
If DTC C1755, C1756, C1757, or C1758 is detected al ong with, C1708, C1709, C1710, or C1711 first diag-
nose C1755, C1756, C1757, or C1758.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“C1755”, “C1756”, “C1757”, or “C1758 ” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225523
1.TRANSMITTER ID REGISTRATION
Perform transmitter ID registration. Refer to WT-29, "
Work Procedure".
Is transmitter ID registration completed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Change the work location and perform ID registration again, then proceed to WT-60,
"DiagnosisProcedure".
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for 3 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more, then drive normally for 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
4. Within 5 minutes after vehicle stopped, check t hat the tire pressures match the standard value.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1755 PR RECEIV COND FL The data signal from the front LH wheel transmitter cannot be
detected due to external electromagnetic interference for 10
minutes or more.
(DTC C1708 is displayed at the same time.)
External electromagnetic
interference
C1756 PR RECEIV COND FR
The data signal from the front RH wheel transmitter cannot be
detected due to external electromagnetic interference for 10
minutes or more.
(DTC C1709 is displayed at the same time.)
C1757 PR RECEIV COND RR The data signal from the rear RH wheel transmitter cannot be
detected due to external electromagnetic interference for 10
minutes or more.
(DTC C1710 is displayed at the same time.)
C1758 PR RECEIV COND RL The data signal from the rear LH wheel transmitter cannot be
detected due to external electromagnetic interference for 10
minutes or more.
(DTC C1711 is displayed at the same time.)
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front LH tire
AIR PRESS FR Approximately equal to the indication on tire gauge value for front RH tire
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WT-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1755, C1756, C1757, C1758 POOR RECEIVING CONDITIONS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Change the work location, then GO TO 1.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase the self-diagnosis memory for the low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE DURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to WT-47, "
DTC Logic".
Are DTC
“C1755”, “C1756”, “C1757”, or “C1758” and “C1708”, “C1709”, “C1710”, or “C1711” detected?
YES >> Change the work location, then GO TO 1.
NO >> Check the input/output signal values. Refer to WT-14, "
Reference Value".
AIR PRESS RR Approximately equal to the indica tion on tire gauge value for rear RH tire
AIR PRESS RL Approximately equal to the indicati on on tire gauge value for rear LH tire
Monitor item Displayed value
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWT-49
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225524
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicates data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225526
Proceed to LAN-27, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CA N System Specification Chart".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT Low tire pressure warn
ing control unit is
not communicating CAN communication
signal for 2 seconds or more. CAN communication malfunction
Malfunction of low tire pressure warn-
ing control unit
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WT-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225527
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicates data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225528
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a s peed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is DTC
“U1010” detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-50, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225529
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT
Check low tire pressure warning control uni t harness connector for disconnection or deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of low tire pressure
warning control unit.Malfunction of low tire pressure warning
control unit
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITWT-51
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225530
1.CHECK FUSE/FUSIBLE LINK
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for fusing of the fuse and fusible link at the low tire pressure warning control unit.
- Check the 10 A fuse [No. 3 in fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check the voltage between the low tire pressure warning control unit and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the voltage between the low tire pressure warning control unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and low tire pressure warning control unit har-ness connector
Battery voltage.
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and ground.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Low tire pressure warning control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M96 15 Ground Battery voltage
Low tire pressure warning control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M96 15 Ground 0 V
Low tire pressure warning control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M96 32 Ground Existed
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WT-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006225531
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the low tire pressure warning lamp is tu rned OFF after turns ON for approximately 1 second, when
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to WT-52, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225532
1.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONT ROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit. Refer to WT-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.PERFORM LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNI NG CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive for several minutes at a s peed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” for “AIR PR ESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “WARNING LAMP”. For low tire pressure warning lamp condition, refer to “LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LA MP CONTROL CONDITION” in WT-9, "
System Description".
Does the data monitor display change normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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TPMS SYMPTOMSWT-53
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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TPMS SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000006225533
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP SYMPTOM CHART
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WT-54
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TPMS SYMPTOMS
Diagnosis items Symptom
(Ignition switch ON) Low tire pressure wa
rning lamp Cause Action
Low tire
pressure
warning
lamp The low tire pressure
warning lamp illumi-
nates for 1 second,
then turns OFF. Wake-up operation for all
transmitters at wheels is
completed.
No procedure.
(No system malfunctions)
The low tire pressure
warning lamp repeats
blinking ON for 2 sec-
onds and OFF for 0.2
seconds. Wake-up operation for all
transmitters at wheels is not
completed.
Perform the wake-up oper-
ation for all transmitters at
wheels. Refer to
WT-28,
"Work Procedure".
The low tire pressure
warning lamp blinks
once. The front LH wheel trans-
mitter is not activated.
Perform the wake-up oper-
ation for the transmitter at
front LH wheel. Refer to
WT-28, "
Work Procedure".
The low tire pressure
warning lamp repeats
blinking twice. The front right wheel trans-
mitter is not activated.
Perform the wake-up oper-
ation for the transmitter at
front right wheel. Refer to
WT-28, "
Work Procedure".
The low tire pressure
warning lamp repeats
blinking for 3 times. The rear right wheel trans-
mitter is not activated.
Perform the wake-up oper-
ation for the transmitter at
rear right wheel. Refer to
WT-28, "
Work Procedure".
The low tire pressure
warning lamp repeats
blinking for 4 times. The rear LH wheel transmit-
ter is not activated.
Perform the wake-up oper-
ation for the transmitter at
rear LH wheel. Refer to
WT-
28, "Work Procedure".
The low tire pressure
warning lamp turns
ON and stays illumi-
nated. Low tire pressure Check
the tire pressure for
all wheels and adjust to the
specified value. Refer to
WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
SEIA0592E
SEIA0593E
JPEIC0090GB
SEIA0595E
SEIA0596E
SEIA0597E
SEIA0598E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56