Page 2529 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2528.png)
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006218010
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH-II
1. Adjust ICC brake switch installation. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between ICC brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
ICC brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2530 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-506
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218011
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engi INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-506
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218011
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engi](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2529.png)
EC-506
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218011
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions with an oscilloscope.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-506, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218012
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Voltage signal
Cylinder +–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
F 111 12
E80 175
213
314
415
517
618
719
820
PBIB0044E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2531 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2530.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 171
175 Battery voltage
172
Condenser Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F8 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Condenser Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 61 F8 1 Existed
Condenser Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F8 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2532 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspecti INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspecti](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2531.png)
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspection (Condenser)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace condenser.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F22 and E46
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Ignition coil Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 3
Ground Battery voltage
2F76 3
3F77 3
4F78 3
5F79 3
6F80 3
7F81 3
8F82 3
Ignition coil
Ground Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 2
Ground Existed
2F76 2
3F77 2
4F78 2
5F79 2
6F80 2
7F81 2
8F82 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2533 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-509
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-509
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2532.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-509
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SI
GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-509, "
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000006218013
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Ignition coil ECM Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F75 1
F 11112
Existed
2F76 1 13
3F77 1 14
4F78 1 15
5F79 1 17
6F80 1 18
7F81 1 19
8F82 1 20
Terminals Resistance [at 25
°C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 and 3 Except 0 Ω
2 and 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2534 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fus INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fus](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2533.png)
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fuse arrangement, refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure , or fuel pressure applies again during the following
procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)INFOID:0000000006218014
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser. Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2535 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)EC-511
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218015
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISP INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)EC-511
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218015
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISP](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2534.png)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)EC-511
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218015
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check that the reading of the speedom eter shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-511, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218016
1.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX or P0500 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
2.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter.
NO >> Repair or replace.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2536 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2535.png)
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers. NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218018
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −Voltag e
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 5 Ground Existed
+ −
Continuity
FPCM ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56