Page 2441 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2440.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 2 E80 133 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2442 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2441.png)
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-427, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2443 of 5598
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-419
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Component Inspection (B
attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217924
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-159, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: To body ground
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 138
(Battery current sensor signal) 150 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2444 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2443.png)
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-420, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217926
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current
sensor per-
formance) The signal voltage transmitted from
the sensor to ECM is higher than the
amount of the maximum power gener-
ation. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2445 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2444.png)
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 2 E80 133 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2446 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EC](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2445.png)
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-427, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2447 of 5598
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Component Inspection (B
attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217927
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-159, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: To body ground
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 138
(Battery current sensor signal) 150 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2448 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217928
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217928
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2447.png)
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217928
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-424, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-425, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217929
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12.8 V or more at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current
sensor per-
formance) The output voltage of the bat-
tery current sensor is lower than
the specified value while the
battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56