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BCS
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTBCS-69
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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CONFIGURATION (BCM)
: Configuration listINFOID:0000000006274828
Items and setting value that are written in BCM by t he write configuration can be checked by “READ CONFIG-
URATION” as shown in the following table.
SETTING ITEM NOTE
Items Setting value
HZRD (SHCK DTCT ULK) FUNC WITH — UNLOCK WITH SHOCK WITHOUT —
CAN CONNECTION UNIT MODE1 —
NISSAN/INFINITI SETTING INFINITI — AUTO LIGHT WITH —
RAIN SENSOR CONFIG WITH — THEFT ALM AREA MODE2 —
AT DOOR LK VHCL SPED SET MODE2 — TPMS TPMS SBF —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006274829
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274830
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274831
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.
Is DTC
“U1000” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 seconds
or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)BCS-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274832
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274833
1.REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT-III display de-
scription DTC Detection Condit
ion Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) BCM de tected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction. BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006274834
U0415 is displayed if any unusual condition is present in the reception status of the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274835
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONS ULT-III, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274836
1.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III. Refer to
BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condition Probable cause
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED When the vehicle speed signal received from
the ABS actuator and elec
tric unit (control
unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BCM
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BCS
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEBCS-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result ” of BCM with CONSULT-III, when passed 120 seconds or more after
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274838
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to BCS-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the circuit normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair the malfunctioning part.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condition Possible cause
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less
than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or more Harness or connector (power supply
circuit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26E7 TPMS CAN COMM
B26E7 TPMS CAN COMM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006274839
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONS ULT-III, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274840
NOTE:
If DTC “B26E7” detected along with DTC “U1000” , first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to BCS-70, "
Diagno-
sis Procedure".
1.LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTRO L UNIT SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of low tire pressu re warning control unit with CONSULT-III. Refer to WT-12,
"CONSULT-III Function".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSIS
Perform low tire pressure warning control uni t component diagnosis of detected DTC. Refer to WT-18, "
DTC
Index".
>> GO TO 3.
3.BCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Erase DTC of BCM, and perform “Self Diagnostic Result” again.
Is DTC
“B26E7” detected?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE LOW TIRE PRESSURE WA RNING CONTROL UNIT TEMPORARILY
Remove low tire pressure warning control unit, and in stall normal low tire pressure warning control unit.
>> GO TO 5.
5.BCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Erase DTC of BCM, and perform “S elf Diagnostic Result” of BCM again.
Is DTC
“B26E7” detected?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC CONSULT-III display description DTC Detection Condition Probable cause
B26E7 TPMS CAN COMM When ignition switch is ON, BCM cannot re-
ceived CAN communication signal from low
tire pressure warn
ing control unit. CAN communication system
Low tire pressure warning control unit
BCM
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BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBCS-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274841
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply K
10
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
M70 70
Battery voltage
57
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M70 67 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BCS-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274842
1.CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
System BCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
M27 11
Existed
OUTPUT 2 35 9
OUTPUT 3 34 7
OUTPUT 4 33 10
OUTPUT 5 32 13
System
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
Not existed
OUTPUT 2 35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
System Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M6836
7.0 - 8.0 V
OUTPUT 2 35
OUTPUT 3 34
OUTPUT 4 33
OUTPUT 5 32
PKIB4960J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56