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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-401
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checkin INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-401
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checkin](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2424.png)
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-401
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage. NOTE:
Fan speed changes as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Description".
3. Check that cooling fan speed increase. NOTE:
Speed changes gradually when performing the auto active test.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217911
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage. NOTE:
Speed changes gradually as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Stert the engine.
2. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
3. Check that cooling fan speed increase.
NOTE:
Speed changes gradually when performing the auto active test.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-I
Check cooling system for leakage. Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
SEF621W
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2425.png)
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to CO-11, "
RESERVOIR TANK CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace reservoir tank cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-21, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-6, "
TroubleshootingChart".
>> INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2426.png)
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
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EC-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
3.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
3.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2427.png)
EC-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
3.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connecto r and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection (FPCM)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace FPCM.
FPCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B41 5 Ground Existed
FPCM ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
FPCM Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 6
C5 3
Existed
71
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-405
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8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (FPCM)INFOID:0000000006217914
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
1. Check the voltage between FPCM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace FPCM.
FPCM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
B41 7 6 For 1 second after
turning ignition
switch ON Approx. 8.5 V
More than 1 seco nd after turning
ignition switch ON Approx. 0 V
Idle speed Approx. 8.5 V
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2429.png)
EC-406
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P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217916
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
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P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITION](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2430.png)
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-407, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217918
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
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EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2431.png)
EC-408
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P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is between 7 °C (45 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 7 °C (45 °F), warm engine up to more than 7 °C (45 °F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36 °C (97 °F), cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97 °F) and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288265
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56