Page 3545 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256246
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256246
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3544.png)
LAN
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256246
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con- nector side).
- AV control unit
- Harness connector M222
- Harness connector M119
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of AV control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the AV control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the AV control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circui t of the AV control unit. Refer to AV-161, "
AV CONTROL UNIT :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the AV control unit. Refer to AV-212, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the AV control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
AV control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M210 90 74 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3546 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256247
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256247
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3545.png)
LAN-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256247
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the BCM for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2. Check the resistance between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the BCM branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the BCM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M68 39 40 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3547 of 5598
LAN
DLC BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
DLC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256250
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the data link connector for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check the resistance between the data link connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the data link connector branch line circuit.
NO >> Repair the data link connector branch line.
Data link connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 14 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3548 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256251
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256251
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3547.png)
LAN-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256251
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the A/C auto amp. for damage, bend and loose connection (unit
side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of A/C auto amp.
2. Check the resistance between the A/C auto amp. harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the A/C auto amp. branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circ uit of the A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-110, "
A/C AUTO AMP. :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detect ed in the A/C auto amp. branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
A/C auto amp. harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M50 1 21 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3549 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256252
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256252
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3548.png)
LAN
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256252
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the combination meter for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of combination meter.
2. Check the resistance between the combination meter harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the combination meter branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the combination meter. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION
METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the combination meter branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Combination meter harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M34 21 22 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3550 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256253
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256253
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3549.png)
LAN-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256253
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the steer ing angle sensor for damage, bend and loose connection
(unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of steering angle sensor.
2. Check the resistance between the steeri ng angle sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the steering angle sensor branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-53, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-139, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the steering angle sensor branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Steering angle sensor harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M30 5 2 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3551 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256254
1.CHECK CONNECTO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256254
1.CHECK CONNECTO](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3550.png)
LAN
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TPMS BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256254
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the low ti re pressure warning control unit for damage, bend and
loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the lo w tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-51,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M96 2 1 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3552 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256255
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch O INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256255
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch O](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3551.png)
LAN-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256255
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors fo r damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-IPDME/R
- Harness connector E105
- Harness connector M77
- Harness connector M19 (Without ICC system)
- Harness connector B2 (Without ICC system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of IPDM E/R.
2. Check the resistance between the IPDM E/R harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the IPDM E/R branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detec ted in the IPDM E/R branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
IPDM E/R harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E13 27 26 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56