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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
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DTC LogicIN NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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DTC LogicIN](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1808.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462666
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second tr ip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfires detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No. 1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1809.png)
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462667
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Discover air leakage location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1810.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-811
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector make operation sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug. Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-812
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P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spa NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spa](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1811.png)
EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-967, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark Plug"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-142, "On-Vehicle Service"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-813
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For procedure, refer to
EC-675, "Work Procedure".
For specification NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-813
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For procedure, refer to
EC-675, "Work Procedure".
For specification](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1812.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-813
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For procedure, refer to
EC-675, "Work Procedure".
For specification, refer to EC-998, "Idle Speed"
and EC-998, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-720, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
or EM-
153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
2F61 177
281
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
1F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
2F61 1
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
77
81
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EC-814
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
2. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-987, "Symptom Table"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-601, "CONSULT Func-
tion".
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-815
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIR NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-815
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIR](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1814.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-815
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-815, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462669
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0332 Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333 Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F202 2 F79 91 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F203 2
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EC-816
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair o NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-816
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair o](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1815.png)
EC-816
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check knock sensor. Refer to EC-816, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462670
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dr opped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F202 1 F7985
Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F203 1 86
Knock sensor
Resistance
+-
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
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