Page 3905 of 4801

SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B210F TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
B210F TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461127
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461128
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position
- Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check Self-diagnostic result with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461129
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram" or SEC-40, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector E63 terminal 37 and ground under following condi-
tion.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210F TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH IPDM E/R detects a mismatch between the signals
below for 1 second or more.
• Transmission range switch input signal
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN) • Harness or connectors
Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted
• Transmission range switch
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3906 of 4801

B210F TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCHSEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor F84 terminal 66 and transmission range switch
harness connector F85 terminal 2.
4. Check continuity between transmission range s witch harness connector F85 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 37 Ground CVT selector
lever P (Park) or N
(Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 F84 66 Yes
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F85 2 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3907 of 4801

SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2110 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
B2110 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461130
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461131
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position
- Do not depress the brake pedal
2. Check Self-diagnostic result with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461132
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram" or SEC-40, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector E63 terminal 37 and ground under following condi-
tion.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2110 TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH IPDM E/R detects mismatch between the signal
below for 1 second or more.
• Transmission range switch input signal • Harness or connectors
Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted
• Transmission range switch
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3908 of 4801

B2110 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCHSEC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor F84 terminal 66 and transmission range switch
harness connector F85 terminal 2.
4. Check continuity between transmission range s witch harness connector F85 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
IPDM E/R Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 37 Ground CVT selector lever P (Park) or N (Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F85 2 F84 66 Yes
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F85 2 Ground No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3909 of 4801

SEC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461133
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits starting of the engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461134
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Contact Intelligent Key back side to push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461135
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-40, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect BCM and NATS antenna amp.
2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness c onnector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2190 NATS ANTENNA
AMP Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
BCM NATS antenna amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 126
M40 3
Ye s
127 1
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3910 of 4801
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 126
No
127
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 126, 127 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the
antenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in
the antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3911 of 4801

SEC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461136
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits starting of the engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461137
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Place the back side of the Intelligent Key up to the push-button ignition switch.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch.
3. Check “Self-Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-86, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461138
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT. Re-register all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-
screen instructions.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered Intelligent Key?
YES >> Intelligent Key was unregistered.
NO >> Intelligent Key fob is malfunctioning.
• Replace Intelligent Key fob.
• Perform initialization again.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and Intel-
ligent Key are NG. The registration is necessary. • Intelligent Key
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3912 of 4801

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECMSEC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461139
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461140
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistrati on of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
1. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2192. Refer to SEC-87, "DTC Logic"
.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered Intelligent Key?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation"
(with QR25DE) or EC-997, "Removal and
Installation" (with VQ35DE).
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-174, "Work Procedure"
(with
QR25DE) or EC-679, "Work Procedure"
(with VQ35DE).
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2192 ID DISCORD BCM-ECM The ID verification results between
BCM and ECM are NG. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
•BCM
•ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM