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P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn igniti NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn igniti](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1728.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctionin NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctionin](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1729.png)
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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P0101 MAF SENSOREC-731
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Conf NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Conf](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1731.png)
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462596
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1732.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to EC-733, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462597
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F93 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F93 3 F79 80 Existed
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F93 4 F79 82 Existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1733.png)
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal o NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal o](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1734.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1735.png)
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-737, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-737, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition s witch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 0 111 IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor circuit)
• IAT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM