Page 3921 of 4801
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2555 STOP LAMP
9.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461152
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Brake pedal Not depressed No
Depressed Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3922 of 4801

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCHSEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition:
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461154
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2556 PUSH-BTN IGN SW BCM detects the push-button ignition switch
stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Push-button ignition switch
•BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal M38 8 Ground 12
Push-button ignition switch BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M38 8 M17 1 Yes
Push-button ignition switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M38 8 No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3923 of 4801

SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Refer to SEC-98, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-136, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461155
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between push- button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-136, "Removal and Installation"
.
Push-button ignition switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
48 Push-button ignition
switch Pressed Yes
Not pressed No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3924 of 4801

B2557 VEHICLE SPEEDSEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO SEC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461157
1.CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Resu lt” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-45, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”
Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-27, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10
km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3925 of 4801

SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461158
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N (Neutral) or P (Park)
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds:
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position.
- Depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self-Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461160
1.CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT. Refer to PCS-20, "DTC Index"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2560 STARTER CONTROL
RELAY BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.) •IPDM E/R
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3926 of 4801

B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461161
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P (Park) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to any position ot her than P (Park) and wait 2 seconds or more.
4. Check DTC in Self-Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461162
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "DETENT SW - IPDM" in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "DETENT SW - IP DM" indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 >> If DETE/CANCEL SW function is incorrect. GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> If DETENT SW - IPDM function is incorrect. GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2601 SHIFT POSITION When there is a difference between P (Park)
range signal from CVT shift selector (park posi-
tion switch) and P (Park) position signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN). • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors [CVT shift selector (park position
switch) circuit is open or shorted.]
• CVT shift selector (park position switch)
•BCM
Monitor item Condition Indication
DETE/CANCEL
SW CVT Shift se-
lector In any position oth-
er than P (Park) OFF
P (Park) ON
DETENT SW -
IPDM CVT Shift se-
lector In any position oth-
er than P (Park) OFF
P (Park) ON
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3927 of 4801

SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
2.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (p ark position switch) harness connector and BCM harness
connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
5.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
7.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
CVT shift selector (park position switch) BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 6 M17 20 Yes
CVT shift selector (park position switch) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M23 6 No
CVT shift selector (park position switch) IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M23 6 E63 31 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 3928 of 4801
B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461163
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Exploded View"
.
CVT shift selector (park position switch)
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
56Selector lever P (Park) position No
Other than above Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM