Page 865 of 4801

B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVERDLK-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461823
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461824
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS EN TRY RECEIVER CIRCUIT 1
1. Disconnect BCM and remote keyless entry receiver connectors.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and remote keyless entry receiver harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FF INTELLIGENT TUNER
COMMUNICATION FAIL Inactive communication between BCM and re-
mote keyless entry receiver. • Harness or connector
• Remote keyless entry receiver
•BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 119 Ground Standby state
Press the Intelligent
Key lock or unlock
button
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 866 of 4801

DLK-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between remote keyless entry receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO-1 >> Check 5A fuse No. 9 [located in fuse block J/B].
NO-2 >> Repair or replace harness between remote keyless entry receiver and 5A fuse No. 9.
4.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between remote keyles s entry receiver harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace remote keyless entry receiver. Refer to DLK-224, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
BCM Remote keyless entry receiver Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 119 M27 2 Yes
(+) (–) Continuity
BCM
Connector Terminal M20 119 Ground No
(+) (–)Vo l ta g e
(Approx)
Remote keyless entry receiver
Connector Terminal M27 1 Ground Battery voltage
Remote keyless entry receiver GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M27 3 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 867 of 4801

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDLK-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461825
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A)
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
—Batteryvoltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 868 of 4801
DLK-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR SWITCH
DOOR SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461826
Detects door open/close condition.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461827
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check door switches DOOR SW-DR, DOOR SW-AS, DOOR SW-RL, DOOR SW-RR in Data Monitor mode
with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461828
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Monitor item Condition
DOOR SW-DR
CLOSE → OPEN: OFF → ON
DOOR SW-AS
DOOR SW-RL
DOOR SW-RR
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 869 of 4801
DOOR SWITCHDLK-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector and door switch connector.
Te r m i n a l s
Door condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
BCM
connector Te r m i n a l
M19 96
GroundFront door switch
LH OPEN 0
CLOSE
94 Front door switch
RH OPEN 0
CLOSE
93 Rear door switch
RH OPEN 0
CLOSE
82 Rear door switch
LH OPEN 0
CLOSE
JPMIA0011GB
JPMIA0011GB
JPMIA0011GB
JPMIA0011GB
BCM connector Terminal Door switch
connector Terminal Continuity
M19 96 Front door switch LH
Ground
part of
door
switch Ye s
94 Front door switch RH
93 Rear door switch RH
82 Rear door switch LH
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 870 of 4801
DLK-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR SWITCH
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness between BCM and door switch.
3.CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Refer to DLK-102, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace malfunctioning door switch.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009461829
1.CHECK DOOR SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect door switch connector.
3. Check door switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning door switch.
BCM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M19 96
No
94
93
82
Te r m i n a l Door switch condition Continuity
Door switch
3 Ground part of
door switch Pressed No
Released Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 871 of 4801

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCHDLK-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
DRIVER SIDE
DRIVER SIDE : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461830
Transmits door lock/unlock operation to BCM.
DRIVER SIDE : Comp onent Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461831
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check CDL LOCK SW, CDL UNLOCK SW in Data Monitor mode with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock and unlock switch is OK.
NO >> With LH and RH anti-pinch, refer to DLK-103, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH and
RH Anti-Pinch)".
NO >> With LH anti-pinch only, refer to DLK-104, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH Anti-
Pinch Only)".
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH and RH Anti-Pinch)INFOID:0000000009461832
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Read voltage signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope when door lock and unlock switch (driver side) is turned “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
2. Check that signals which are shown in the figure below can be detected during 10 second just after door lock and unlock switch (driver side) is turned “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition
CDL LOCK SW LOCK : ON
UNLOCK : OFF
CDL UNLOCK SW LOCK : OFF
UNLOCK : ON
Te r m i n a l Condition Signal
(Reference value)
(+)
(–)
BCM connector Terminal
M18 54 Ground Door is closed
PIIA1297E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 872 of 4801

DLK-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK POWER WINDOW SERIAL LINK CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector and main power window and door lock/unlock switch connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedur e (With LH Anti-Pinch Only)INFOID:0000000009461833
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage at the main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector when the switch (driver side) is turned to “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
Main power window and door
lock/unlock switch connector Terminal Continuity
D7 1 Ground Yes
BCM connector Terminal Main power window
and door lock/unlock
switch connector Terminal Continuity
M18 54 D7 11 Yes
BCM connector Terminals Continuity M18 54 Ground No
Connector Main power window and
door lock/unlock switch state Terminal Voltage
D12 Neutral
→ Unlock 15
Ground Battery voltage → 0
Neutral → Lock 3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM