
CHG
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWCHG-19
< BASIC INSPECTION >
C 
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B 
A
O P
N
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLT
AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variabl e control in either of the following procedures.
• After selecting “ENGINE” using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” to 0 % by select- ing “ALTERNATOR DUTY” of “Active Test”. Continue  “Active Test” until the end of inspection. (When the
DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is  performed according to the characteristic of the
IC regulator of the generator.)
• Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the batte ry current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550–
P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the  inspection, connect the battery current sensor connec-
tor and erase the self diagnosis results  history of the engine using CONSULT.] 
>> GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking  battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or
Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Re fer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper
testing procedures. 
Test result
NO PROBLEMS>>Charging system is normal and will  also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4. 
LOW VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12. 
HIGH VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN  PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED  DIODE>>Replace the generator. Refer
to  CHG-32, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Multitasking
battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200  NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer
EXP-800 NI to confirm repair. 
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING  LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON. 
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6. 
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (open). Refer to  CHG-27, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the 
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator. Refer to  CHG-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle. 
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9. 
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (short). Refer to  CHG-29, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the 
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.“S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “S” terminal circuit. Refer to  CHG-30, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the 
“S” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 

CHG
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWCHG-21
< BASIC INSPECTION >
C 
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B 
A
O P
N
• Use fully charged battery.
DETAILED FLOW
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to  CHG-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLT AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variabl e control in either of the following procedures:
• After selecting “ENGINE” using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” to 0 % by select- ing “ALTERNATOR DUTY” with “Active Test”. Continue  “Active Test” until the end of inspection. (When the
DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is  performed according to the characteristic of the
IC regulator of the generator.)
• Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the batte ry current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 -
P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the  inspection, connect the battery current sensor connec-
tor and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT.] 
>> GO TO 3.
3.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LA MP (IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON)
When ignition switch is turned ON. 
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
ALMIA0577GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 

CHG-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
INSPECTION
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VA RIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPER-
ATION INSPECTION
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460660
Regarding Wiring Diagram information. Refer to   CHG-12, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION: 
When performing this in spection, always use a charged battery  that has completed the battery inspec-
tion. (When the charging rate of the battery is lo w, the response speed of the voltage change will
become slow. This can cause  an incorrect inspection.)
1.CHECK ECM (CONSULT)
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT. Refer to  EC-77, "CONSULT Function"
 (QR25DE) or EC-601,
"CONSULT Function" (VQ35DE).
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>> GO TO 2. 
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2.CHECK OPERATION OF POWER GENERATION  VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Connect CONSULT and start the engine. 
2. The selector lever is in “P” or “N” position and al l of the electric loads and A/C, etc. are turned OFF.
3. Select “ALTERNATOR DUTY” in “Active Test” of  “ENGINE”, and then check the value of “BATTERY
VOLT” monitor when DUTY value of “DUTY” is set to 40.0 %.
4. Check the value of “BATTERY VOLT” monitor  when DUTY value of “DUTY” is set to 80.0%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End. 
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R (CONSULT)
Perform IPDM E/R self-diagnosis with CONSULT. Refer to  PCS-9, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
No malfunction detected>> GO TO 4. 
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN GE NERATOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect generator connector and IPDM E/R connector. 
3. Check continuity between generator harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
“BATTERY VOLT” 
2 seconds after setting the  
DUTY value of “ALTERNA-
TOR DUTY” to 40.0 % : 12 - 13.6 V
“BATTERY VOLT” 
20 seconds after setting  
the DUTY value of “ALTER-
NATOR DUTY” to 80.0 % : +0.5 V or more against 
the value of “BATTERY 
VOLT” monitor when 
DUTY value is 40.0 %
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 

EC-9
C 
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M
EC A
N
O P
ENGINE PROTECTION CO
NTROL AT LOW EN-
GINE OIL PRESSURE : System Description  ...... ..
583
FUEL FILLER CAP WARNING SYSTEM  ............. ..584
FUEL FILLER CAP WARNING SYSTEM : System  
Description .......................................................... ..
585
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM  ...................586
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM : System 
Description .......................................................... ..
586
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CVT, AND 
ABS ........................................................................ ..
587
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CVT, 
AND ABS : System Descri ption ............................
588
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLT-
AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM .................. ..
588
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLT-
AGE VARIABLE CONTRO L SYSTEM : System 
Description .......................................................... ..
588
CAN COMMUNICATION  ....................................... ..588
CAN COMMUNICATION : System Description  ....588
OPERATION ................................................... ..589
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) ..589
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONT ROL DEVICE (AS-
CD) : Switch Name and Function  ........................ ..
589
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ....590
Diagnosis Description  ......................................... ..590
GST (Generic Scan Tool) ......................................590
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM) ...........................591
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION  ................................. ..591
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : 1st Trip Detection 
Logic and Two Trip Detection Logic  .................... ..
591
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : DTC and Freeze 
Frame Data  ......................................................... ..
591
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Counter System  ....592
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION  : Driving Pattern  ......595
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : System Readiness 
Test (SRT) Code  ................................................. ..
596
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Permanent Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (Permanent DTC) ............... ..
597
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) ..................................................... ..
598
On Board Diagnosis Function  ...............................598
CONSULT Function  ..............................................601
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION  ............613
ECM ................................................................ ..613
Reference Value  ................................................. ..613
Fail-safe ................................................................627
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................629
DTC Index ............................................................630
Test Value and Test Limit  .....................................634
WIRING DIAGRAM  ....................................642
ENGINE CONTRO L SYSTEM  ........................642
Wiring Diagram  .................................................... ..642
BASIC INSPECTION  .................................670
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW  ......670
Work Flow ............................................................ ..670
Diagnostic Work Sheet  ..........................................673
BASIC INSPECTION .......................................675
Work Procedure .....................................................675
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING  
ECM .................................................................
679
Description ........................................................... ..679
Work Procedure .....................................................679
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSI-
TION LEARNING  ............................................
681
Description ........................................................... ..681
Work Procedure .....................................................681
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION 
LEARNING ....... ...............................................
682
Description ........................................................... ..682
Work Procedure .....................................................682
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING  .....................683
Description .............................................................683
Work Procedure .....................................................683
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE 
CLEAR ............................................................
685
Description ........................................................... ..685
Work Procedure .....................................................685
VIN REGISTRATION .......................................686
Description .............................................................686
Work Procedure .....................................................686
FUEL PRESSURE ...........................................687
Work Procedure .....................................................687
HOW TO SET SRT CODE  ..............................689
Description .............................................................689
SRT Set Driving Pattern  ........................................690
Work Procedure .....................................................692
HOW TO ERASE PERMANENT DTC  ............695
Description .............................................................695
Work Procedure (Group A)  ....................................696
Work Procedure (Group B)  ....................................698
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .......................701
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION 
VALUE .............................................................
701
Description ........................................................... ..701
Component Function Check  ..................................701
Diagnosis Procedure  .............................................702
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-86
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[QR25DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mo NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-86
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[QR25DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mo](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1085.png)
EC-86
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[QR25DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
ALTERNATOR  
DUTY • Engine: Idle 
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT. Battery voltage changes.
• Harness and connectors
•IPDM E/R 
•Alternator
FUEL PUMP RELAY • Ignition switch: ON (Engine 
stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay “ON” 
and “OFF” using CONSULT and 
listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. • Harness and connectors
• Fuel pump relay
VIAS S/V-1 • Ignition switch: ON 
• Turn intake manifold tuning valve 
“ON” and “OFF” using CONSULT  
and listen to operating sound. Intake manifold tuning valve motor 
makes an operating sound. • Harness and connectors
• Intake manifold tuning valve mo- tor
TUMBLE CONTROL  
VA LV E • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn intake manifold runner con-
trol valve “ON” and “OFF” using  
CONSULT and listen to operating  
sound. Intake Manifold Runner control  
valve motor makes an operating 
sound. • Harness and connectors
• Intake Manifold Runner control  valve motor
IGNITION TIMING • Engine: Return to the original 
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set 
• Retard the ignition timing using 
CONSULT. If trouble symptom disappears, see  
CHECK ITEM. • Perform Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing.
POWER BALANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle the 
engine.
• A/C switch OFF
• Selector lever: P or N
• Cut off each fuel injector signal  one at a time using CONSULT. Engine runs rough or stops. • Harness and connectors
• Compression 
• Fuel injector 
• Power transistor
• Spark plug 
• Ignition coil
VENT CONTROL/V • Ignition switch: ON (Engine 
stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve “ON” and  “OFF” using CONSULT and listen  
to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating 
sound. • Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
INT V/T ASSIGN AN- 
GLE • Engine: Return to the original 
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using 
CONSULT. If trouble symptom disappears, see 
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors 
• Intake valve timing control sole- noid valve
EXH V/T ASSIGN 
ANGLE • Engine: Return to the original 
trouble condition
• Change exhaust valve timing us- ing CONSULT. If trouble symptom disappears, see 
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors 
• Exhaust valve timing control so-
lenoid valve
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON 
• Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”  and “OFF” using CONSULT. Cooling fan moves and stops. • Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
• Cooling fan motor
Test item Condition Judgment Check item (Remedy)
Test mode Test item Corresponding DTC No. Reference page
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM PURG FLOW P0441 P0441
EC-337
PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443EC-342
A/F SEN1 A/F SEN1(B1) P1276 P0130 EC-258
HO2S2HO2S2(B1) P1146 P0138
EC-274HO2S2(B1) P1147 P0137EC-268
HO2S2(B1) P0139 P0139EC-282
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-566
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
ECM controls the engine by various functions.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009462514
NON DTC RELATED ITEM 
DTC RELATED ITEM
Function Ref NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-566
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
ECM controls the engine by various functions.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009462514
NON DTC RELATED ITEM 
DTC RELATED ITEM
Function Ref](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1565.png)
EC-566
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
ECM controls the engine by various functions.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Fail-safeINFOID:0000000009462514
NON DTC RELATED ITEM 
DTC RELATED ITEM
Function Reference
Multiport fuel injection system EC-568, "MULTIPORT FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM : System De-
scription"
Electric ignition system EC-571, "ELECTRIC IGNITION SYSTEM : System Description"
Air conditioning cut control EC-573, "AIR CONDITIONING CUT
 CONTROL : System Descrip-tion"
Automatic speed control device (ASCD) EC-574, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
Cooling fan control
EC-575, "COOLING FAN CONTROL : System Description"
Electronic controlled engine mount EC-577, "ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT : Sys-tem Description"
Evaporative emission systemEC-580, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSI
ON SYSTEM : System Descrip-tion"
Throttle control EC-581, "THROTTLE CONTROL : System Description"
Intake valve timing control EC-583, "INTAKE VALVE TIMING
 CONTROL : System Descrip-tion"
Engine protection control at low engine oil pressure EC-583, "ENGINE PROTECTION
 CONTROL AT LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE : System Description"
Fuel filler cap warning system EC-585, "FUEL FILLER CAP WARNING SYSTEM : System De-scription"
Variable induction air systemEC-586, "VARIABLE INDUCTION AI
R SYSTEM : System Descrip-tion"
Integrated control of engine, CVT, and ABS EC-588, "INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CVT, AND ABS : System Description"
Alternator power generation voltage variable control systemEC-588, "ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM 
: System Description"
CAN communication EC-588, "CAN COMMUNICATION : System Description"
Engine operating condi-
tion in fail-safe mode Detected items Remarks Reference 
page
Engine speed will not  
rise more than 2,500 rpm 
due to the fuel cut Malfunction indicator 
lamp circuit When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the 
driver by illuminating MIL when there is malfunction on engine control 
system. 
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related  
diagnoses are continuously detected as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the 
driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open  
by means of operating the fail-safe function. 
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL 
circuit are detected and demands the driver to repair the malfunction. EC-973
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0011
P0021 Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve 
control does not function.
P0101 
P0102 
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units ( NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units (](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1587.png)
EC-588
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
SYSTEM
INTEGRATED CONTROL OF ENGINE, CV T, AND ABS : System Description
INFOID:0000000009462527
Real time communications (signal exchange) among cont rol units (e.g. ECM, CVT, ABS, and combination
meter) via CAN communication optimizes engine torque and lock-up during gear shift and prevents engine 
speed from decreasing during deceleration.
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION  VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYS-
TEM
ALTERNATOR POWER GENERATION VOLT AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM : 
System Description
INFOID:0000000009462528
The alternator power generation voltage variable contro l system controls the amount of power generation,
according to a battery loaded condition. ECM judges a battery condition, according to a signal received from 
the battery current sensor which det ects a charge/discharge current. ECM  then transmits a signal to IPDM E/
R to command power generation via CAN communication.  IPDM E/R transmits a power generation control sig-
nal to the alternator so that the system can contro l the amount of power generation. The voltage of power gen-
eration is lowered during battery low-load conditions and boosted under heavy load conditions. In this way, the 
system reduces the engine load thr ough the adequate power generation control.
For details, refer to  CHG-10, "System Description"
.
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN COMMUNICATION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462529
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication  line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each  control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. 
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. 
Refer to  LAN-32, "CAN COMMUNICA TION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
, about CAN com-
munication for detail.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-610
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: This function is not necessary in the usual service procedure.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
IDLE  AIR  VOL  LEA NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-610
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: This function is not necessary in the usual service procedure.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
IDLE  AIR  VOL  LEA](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1609.png)
EC-610
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: This function is not necessary in the usual service procedure.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
IDLE  AIR  VOL  LEARN The idle air volume that keeps the engine within the specified  range is memorized in ecm. When learning the idle air volume
EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE Close the EVAP canister  vent control valve in order to make 
EVAP system close under the following conditions. 
• Ignition switch ON
• Engine not running 
• Ambient temperature is above 0 °C (32 °F).
• No vacuum and no high pressure in EVAP system 
• Fuel tank temperature is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
• Within 10 minutes after starting “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE”
• When trying to  execute “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” under 
the condition except above, CONSULT will discontinue it  
and display appropriate instruction. 
NOTE:
When starting engine, CONSULT may display “BAT- 
TERY VOLTAGE IS LOW. CHARGE BATTERY”, even in  
using charged battery. When detecting EVAP vapor leak- 
age in the EVAP system
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE Fuel pu mp will stop by touching “START” during idling.
crank a few times after engine stalls. When releasing fuel pressure from  
fuel line
SELF-LEARNING  CONT The coefficient of self-learning control mixture ratio returns to  the original coefficient. When clearing mixture ratio self- 
learning value
TARGET IGN TIM ADJ* Idle condition When adjusting target ignition tim- ing
TARGET IDLE RPM ADJ* Idle condition When setting target idle speed 
VIN REGISTRATION In this mode, VIN is registered in ECM When registering VIN in ECM 
CLSD THL POS LEARN Ignition on and engine stopped. When learning the throttle valve  
closed position
SAVING DATA FOR REPLC CPU In this mode, save data that is in ECM. When ECM replaced. 
WRITING DATA FOR REPLC CPU In this mode, write data stored by “SAVING DATA FOR RE- 
PLC CPU” in work support mode to ECM. When ECM replaced.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC- 
TION • Engine: Return to the original 
non-standard condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec- tion using CONSULT. If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector 
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
ENG COOLANT  
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original 
non-standard condition
• Change the engine coolant tem- perature using CONSULT. If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors 
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
PURG VOL  
CONT/V • Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge  volume control solenoid valve  
opening percent using CON- 
SULT. Engine speed changes according to 
the opening percent. • Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP 
SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT.
ALTERNATOR 
DUTY •Engine: Idle 
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT. Battery voltage changes.
• Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R 
•Alternator
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM