Page 681 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±571
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
Drop rate in the internal fuel pressure is large when injecting fuel
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfu\
nction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0093)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(d)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output besides DTC P0093)Proceed to
Only DTC P0093 is outputA
DTC P1238 is outputB
DTC ºP0200 and/or P1271º are outputC
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0093º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGo to step 3
CGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±544)
A
2CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE(INSPECT HIGH±PRESSURE FUEL PARTS AND AREA FOR FUEL LEAKS)
(a)Visually check the supply pump, injector and fuel line located between the suppl\
y pump and the com-
mon rail for fuel leaks or fuel pressure leaks. Also, perform the same on t\
he fuel line between the com-
mon rail and the injector (See page 11±69, 11±60).
HINT:
Fuel leaks inside the components (Supply pump, etc) may result.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 682 of 5135

05±572
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION QUANTIFY BETWEEN CYLINDERS)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Start the engine.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FBº and read its value
displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
STD ± 3 to 3 mm
3/st
Maximum ± 4.9 to 4.9 mm
3/st
NGREPLACE INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11±60)
OK
4 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL LEAK TEST)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL LEAK TESTº\
.
(e) Check for fuel leaks in high±pressure area. GO
CHECK DTC OUTPUT RECUR (DTC P0093 OUTPUT AGAIN)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, let the engine idle for 1 minute and then run it\
at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds.
At the same time, use the hand±held tester to confirm the fuel pressure\
inside the common rail from
the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº.
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail must be stable under each driv\
ing condition.
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
Page 683 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±557
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0087FUEL RAIL/SYSTEM PRESSURE ± TOO
LOW
DTCP0190FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTCP0192FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTCP0193FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
HINT:
For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and the common rail system\
, see page 05±517.
If P0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 are present, use the diagnostic troubl\
e code matrix for fuel sys-
tem, see page 05±517.
05CPD±01
Page 684 of 5135

A81476
Fuel Pressure (MPa)
Output Voltage (V)
0.55
0
190 3.89 4.44
PR2 (Sub) PR (Main)
E2SPR2 VC
PR
E2
VCS Main
Sub
4.90
Detect P0193
Detect P0192
0.85 1.40 Property of Output VoltageInternal Structure of the Pressure Sensor
(Duplicate System) 05±558
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors internal fuel pressure of common rail using the fuel pressure sensor and controls the suc-
tion control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure(approx. 30 to 180 MPa (306 to 1,835
kgf/cm
2, 4.351 to 26,106 psi)).
The pressure sensor is a semiconductor pressure sensor that varies electric resistance when applying pres-
sure to its silicon. This sensor outputs voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure. The sensor has been
designed as a duplicate circuit, and its main (PR) circuit is used under normal condition. Even if either sensor
is failed, another normal sensor will be used to monitor the internal fuel pressure.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0087Fuel pressure sensor output stays at fixed value.
P0190
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 sec.:
(c) Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is º0.55 V or lessº or
º4.9 V or moreº.
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fl
P0192Condition (a) continues for 0.5 sec.:
(a) Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less.Fuel pressure sensor
ECM
P0193Condition (a) continues for 0.5 sec.:
(a) Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 V or more.
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0087, P0190, P0192 and P0193º, use the hand±held tester to confirm internal the
fuel pressure of the common rail from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL
PRESSº.
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
Page 685 of 5135

A82882
Fuel Pressure
Engine Speed
Normal
Abnormal P0087 Malfunction Detection
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±559
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0087 (Fuel pressure sensor output stays at fixed value):
Under normal condition, internal fuel pressure of the common rail usually fluctuates 1 to 2 MPa (10 to 20
kgf/cm
2, 145 to 290 psi) even if the driving condition is constant. The internal fuel pressure is approximately
30 to 40 MPa (306 to 408 kgf/cm
2, 4,351 to 5,801 psi) at idling, and it increases to approx. 50 to 100 MPa
(510 to 1,020 kgf/cm
2, 7,251 to 14,503 psi) when running the engine at 2,500 rpm. This DTC code is set if
there is no fluctuation at the internal fuel pressure.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
P0190, P0192 and P0193 (Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit):
These DTCs are set if the fuel pressure sensor output voltage is out of the standard range. The DTCs stand
for open or short malfunction of the sensor circuit.
If these DTCs are present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail±safe mode
will continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0087:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
P0190:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
P0192:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
Page 686 of 5135
05±560
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
P0193:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0087:
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
Engine speed500 rpm±
Battery voltage8 V±
Fuel quantify5 mm3/st±
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor circuit (P0190, P0192 and P0193) is malfunction
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0087:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Changing value of fuel pressureVirtually no fluctuation
P0190:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor output voltageLess than 0.55 V or more than 4.9 V
P0192:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor output voltageLess than 0.55 V
P0193:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor output voltageMore than 4.9 V
Page 687 of 5135

A80998
F16
Fuel Pressure Sensor
5
P
PCR1ECM
E1326 5
EB1
2
P±B
PCR2
E1333 2
EB1
1
R±W
VCS
E122 1
EB1
6
R±W
VC
E1318 6
EB1
3
BR
E2S
E121 3
EB1
4
BR
E2
E1328 4
EB1 PR
PR2P
P±B
R±W
R±W
BR
BR VC
E2S VCS
E2
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±561
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
After completing repair, confirm P0087 is not set again.
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº.
(e) Check that internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within specification below.
Reference:
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
NG Go to step 3
OK
Page 688 of 5135

A80452
PCR1E13
ECM Connector
E12PCR2
E2VCS
E2S
VC
A80453
E2
PR2
F16
Wire Harness Side
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
VCS
PRE2S
VC
05±562
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ OUTPUT DTC(FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODESº.
(d)Clear the DTCs.
(e)Let the engine idle for 60 seconds and perform quick acceleration to 2,5\
00 rpm for 30 seconds.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(g)Read the DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC ºP0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193º are output.A
DTC ºP0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193º are not output.B
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR ± ECM)
(a)Disconnect the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
(b)Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PCR1 (E13±26) ± PR (F16±5)
PCR2 (E13±33) ± PR2 (F16±2)
VCS (E12±2) ± VCS (F16±1)ContinuityVC (E13±18) ± VC (F16±6)Continuity
E2 (E13±28) ± E2 (F16±4)
E2S (E12±1) ± E2S (F16±3)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PCR1 (E13±26) or PR (F16±5) ± Body ground
PCR2 (E13±33) or PR2 (F16±2) ± Body ground
VCS (E12±2) or VCS (F16±1) ± Body groundNocontinuityVC (E13±18) or VC (F16±6) ± Body groundNo continuity
E2 (E13±28) or E2 (F16±4) ± Body ground
E2S (E12±1) or E2S (F16±3) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (See page 11±78)