Page 4249 of 5135
A81001
B−Y (RHD)
BATTECM
E102 7
IE3B−Y
10
EE17
IO1
INJF E1325
R−B
E57
IJF B−W
+B
E91
B−W 6
IK1 B−W
GR
MREL 8
GR 2
IE1 E9
Y
IREL 10 4
IE2 E9Y GR
B−WB−W
111
1 1 1 11
1 3
2 5EFI
MAIN
Relay1 3
2 5EDU
Relay
R−B
B7
EE1(LHD) (RHD)
EDU
#1 E1324
G−W
IJT#1
#2 E1323
W−R
IJT#2
#3 E1322
R−W
IJT#3
#4 E1321
W−L
IJT#4E56
E53
E52
E55
1
11 2
EFI
1A
3
3
B
FL MAIN
BatteryEngine
Room
R/B No. 1
Engine Room
R/B No. 3W−B
W−B
EC(Shielded)
D J12 E J12
E J13 D J13
BR J/CBR
W−B G
EIE48
BATTERY
E5 GND1W INJ#1
E44
12B−R I5 Injector No. 1
B
INJ#4
E43
12B−R I8 Injector No. 4
Y
INJ#2
E42
12L I6 Injector No. 2
V
INJ#3
E41
12L I7 Injector No. 3 B−R
COM1E45
L
COM2E46 BRE58
E47
COM3 BPRD E1332
R−L
E54
PRD Engine
Room
R/B No. 1
(Shielded)
D J12BRPRV 1
EA1
2
EA1 1
2W
W
B
P3
Pressure
Discharge
Valve
B−R (LHD)
B−R (LHD)
B−Y (RHD)
05−370
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
If injection missing counter* is accumulated the specified number of times successively, or if injection missing counter for one of the
cylinders is accumulated the specified number of times successively (Approximately 1 second or more)
*: Injection missing counter increments when no IJF signal from the EDU is sent despite the ECM sending the IJT signals
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 4250 of 5135
A81508
ECM EDU
IJT#1 INJF
COM1 INF
IJT#4
IJT#2
IJT#3 #1
#4
#2
#3INJ#1
INJ#4
INJ#2
INJ#3 COM2
Injector
AB
Warning: Terminal COM1, COM2, and INJ#1to 4 are high−voltage
C DHigh−voltage Area
A09438
#1
#2#3
#45V/
Division
20 msec./Division Signal Waveform
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−371
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
PULSE GENERATION INSPECTION
HINT:
Problem area can be identified by checking the waveform at the following terminals.
HINT:
If you check the ECM side first, inspect the following A and D in sequence. If you check the EDU side first,
inspect the following B and C in sequence. This shortens inspecting time.
Malfunction PointTrouble Area
ASECM
B (if A is normal)SOpen or short in ”#1 to #4 (ECM)”−”IJT#1 to IJT#4 (EDU)” harness or connector
C (if A and B are normal)
SOpen or short in ”INJ#1 to INJ#4 (EDU)”−”COM1 and/or COM2” (EDU) circuit
SInjector
SEDU
D (if A, B and C are normal)SOpen or short in ”INJ (EDU)”−”INJF (ECM)” circuit (P1271 is set simultaneously)
(a) Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling, the correct waveform is as shown in the dia-
gram on the left.
Inspection PointsSpecified Condition
A and BCorrect waveform is as shown
Page 4251 of 5135
A81511
5V/
Division
20 msec./Division INJFSignal Waveform
05−372
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
(b) Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling, the correct waveform is as shown in the dia-
gram on the left.
Inspection PointsSpecified Condition
C and DCorrect waveform is as shown
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is open in the INJF wire harness between the
EDU and ECM, or there is open in the wire harness for both injector and pressure discharge valve.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDTION TO DTC P0200)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0200 and P1238A
P0200B
B Go to step 3
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
VOLUME BETWEEN CYLINDERS)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FB” and read its value
displayed on the hand−held tester.
Result:
ResultCompensatory Injection Volume (mm3)
Standard−3to3
Maximum−4.9 to 4.9
(e) Inspect and repair the cylinder that has an improper compensation value according to the following
steps.
GO
Page 4252 of 5135
1
2
A81503
Injector Assy
Component Side:
I5
I6
I7I8
2
1
A80992
Wire Harness Side:
Injector Connector
I5
I6
I7I8
Front View
A84815
E4
Wire Harness Side: EDU Connector
INJ#3 INJ#2 INJ#4 INJ#1 COM1
COM2front View
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −373
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 INSPECT INJECTOR ASSY
(a) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7 or I8 injector connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the in-
jector assy.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1− 20.85 to 1.05 at 20 _ C (68 _ F)
(c) Reconnect the injector connector.
NG REPLACE INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11− 46)
OK
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU −INJECTOR ASSY)
(a) Check the harness and connector between the injector
and EDU (INJ terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7, or I8 injector connector.
(2) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5 −1) −INJ#1 (E4 −4)
Injector (I6 −1) −INJ#2 (E4 −2)
Injector (I7 −1) −INJ#3 (E4 −1)
Injector (I8 −1) −INJ#4 (E4 −3)Below1Injector (I5 −2) −COM1 (E4 −5)Below 1
Injector (I6 −2) −COM2 (E4 −6)
Injector (I7 −2) −COM2 (E4 −6)
Injector (I8 −2) −COM1 (E4 −5)
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5 −1) or INJ#1 (E4 −4) −Body ground
Injector (I6 −1) or INJ#2 (E4 −2) −Body ground
Injector (I7 −1) or INJ#3 (E4 −1) −Body ground
Injector (I8 −1) or INJ#4 (E4 −3) −Body ground10korhigherInjector (I5 −2) or COM1 (E4 −5) −Body ground10 k or higher
Injector (I6 −2) or COM2 (E4 −6) −Body ground
Injector (I7 −2) or COM2 (E4 −6) −Body ground
Injector (I8 −2) or COM1 (E4 −5) −Body ground
(4) Reconnect the injector connector.
(5) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4253 of 5135
A80994
INF
IJT#1 IJT#2 IJT#3 IJT#4
E5
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
Front View
A80456
E13
ECM Connector #4
#3 #2
#1 INJF
A56874
E4
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
BATTERY
Front View
A80994
E5
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
GND (−)
Front View 05−374
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E5 EDU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the terminals of the wire
harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
IJT#1 (E5−6)−#1 (E13−24)
IJT#2 (E5−3)−#2 (E13−23)
IJT#3 (E5−2)−#3 (E13−22)Below 1
IJT#4 (E5−5)−#4 (E13−21)
INF (E5−7)−INJF (E13−25)
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
#1 (E13−24) or IJT#1 (E5−6)−Body ground
#2 (E13−23) or IJT#2 (E5−3)−Body ground
#3 (E13−22) or IJT#3 (E5−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
#4 (E13−21) or IJT#4 (E5−5)−Body ground
g
INJF (E13−25) or INF (E5−7)−Body ground
(d) Reconnect the EDU connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
6 INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(BATTERY VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E4 and E5 EDU connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
BATTERY (E4−8)−GND (E5−1)9to14V
(d) Reconnect the EDU connectors.
Page 4254 of 5135
A66060ECM ConnectorE1
E13
#2
#1#3 #4 E12
INJF
A09438
#1
#2
#3
#4 5V/
Division
20 msec./Division
Signal Waveform
A09437
5V/
Division
20 msec./Division
Signal Waveform
INJF
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −375
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
NG CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT (BATTERY − EDU)
OK
7 INSPECT ECM(INJECTOR VOLTAGE)
(a) Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b) During idling, check the waveform between the specified terminals of the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
#1 (E13 −24) − E1 (E12 −7)
#2 (E13 −23) − E1 (E12 −7)
#3 (E13 −22) − E1 (E12 −7)Correct waveform is as shown
#4 (E13 −21) − E1 (E12 −7)
INJF (E13 −25) − E1 (E12 −7)
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
OK
8 REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
GO
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0200)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, start the engine and let it idle for 30 seconds, and then confirm that P0200 is not
present again.
Page 4255 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −367
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 191 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0087 on page 05 −314.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0087, P0 190, P0 192, and P0 193 are output simultaneously, the manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 191
Voltage output of the fuel pressure sensor for the common rail
is out of the standard range
(1 trip detection logic)
S Fuel pressure sensor
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 191)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0191A
P0 191 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 191 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (See page 11− 67)
05CPQ −03
Page 4256 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −36 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 168 FUEL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 180 on page 05 −362.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
If the fuel temperature between was 35 ˚ C (95 ˚ F) and 60 ˚ C
( 1 40 ˚ F) at engine start, and condition (a) and (b) are met:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle is driven at varying speeds (under acceleration and
deceleration)
(b) Fuel temperature remains within 3 ˚ C (37 ˚ F) of the engine
starting temperature
P0 168If the fuel temperature was more than 60 ˚ C( 140 ˚ F) at engine
start, and conditions (a) and (b) are met:
(6 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle is driven at varying speeds (under acceleration and
deceleration)
(b) fuel temperature remains within 1˚ C (34 ˚ F) of the engine
starting temperature, and this is successively recorded 6
timesS Fuel temperature sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0 180, P0 182 and P0 183 are output simultaneously, the fuel temperature sensor circuit may
be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 168)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0168A
P0 168 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 168 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPO −03