Page 201 of 5135
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±73
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
DETECTED
DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Misfire: The ECM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor to monitor changes in
the crankshaft rotation of each cylinder.
The ECM counts the number of times from the engine speed change rate, indicating that misfire has oc-
curred. When the misfire rate equals to or exceeds the count, indicating that the engine condition has deteri-
orated, the CHK ENG is illuminated.
If the misfire rate is high enough and the driving conditions causes the catalyst to overheat, the CHK ENG
blinks when the misfire occurs.
HINT:
For any particular 200 revolutions of engine, misfiring which could result in overheating of catalyst is
detected. This cause CHK ENG to blink (1 trip detection logic).
For any particular 1,000 revolutions of engine, misfiring which could result in a deterioration of emis-
sions is detected. This cause CHK ENG to illuminate (2 trip detection logic).
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0300Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
Open or short in engine wire
Connector connection
Vacuum hose connection
PCV hose
Ignition system
P0301
P0302Misfiring of each cylinder is detected
Ignition system
Injector
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0302
P0303
P0304Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedEngine coolant tem erature sensor
Compression pressure
Valve clearance
Valve timing
ECM
HINT:
When 2 or more codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is re-
corded, it is indicated that the misfires were detected and recorded at different times.
05C6B±01
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A12490
Injector Signal Waveform
20 V/
Division
GND GND(Magnification)
20 V/
Division
50 m sec. / Division (Idling) 1 m sec. / Division (Idling)
Infection duration
A79071
From
Terminal 3
of IG2 Relay
(See Page 05±124)
R±BR±B
1
2
I5 Injector No. 1
B±RE131
#10
R±B 1
2
I6 Injector No. 2
YE132
#20
R±B 1 2
I7 Injector No. 3
WE133
#30
R±B 1 2
I8 Injector No. 4
BE134
#40 ECM
R±B
EA1
8
05±74
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope for injector signal waveform. (1) With the engine idling, check the waveforms between terminals #1 ± #4 and E1 of the ECM con-nector.
HINT:
The correct waveforms are shown below.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 203 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±75
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Record the DTC and freeze frame data.
(c)Use the hand±held tester to set to the check mode (See page 05±5).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If \
the value is displayed on the
misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surr\
ounding range shown with EN- GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in\
the data list.
If you do not have the hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated
once. Then repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the DTC of the misfire, it is necessary to drive arou\
nd MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD
in the following data list. Be sure not to turn the ignition switch OFF, because the diagnosis system is changed
from the check mode to the nomal mode and will result in all of the DTCs and\
the freeze frame data being
erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling5 minutes and 45 seconds or more
1,000 rpm4 minutes or more
2,000 rpm2 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1 minute and 30 seconds or more
(f) Check if there is misfire by monitoring the DTC and the freeze frame data, an\
d then record them.
(g) Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If the other DTCs besides misfire are memorized simultaneously, perform the troubleshooting for them
first.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b \f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If the misfire is not occured when the vehicle is brought to the workshop,\
it can be confirmed by repro-
ducing the condition of the freeze frame data. After finishing the repai\
r, confirm that there is no misfire
(See the confirmation driving pattern).
When either of SHORT FT #1 or LONG FT #1 the freeze frame data is over the range of 20%, there
is a possibility that the air±fuel ratio is inclining either to ºR\
ICHº (±20% or less) or ºLEANº (+20% or
more).
When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80
C (176
F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during warming up.
In case that the misfire cannot be reproduced, this may be because of th\
e driving with the shortage
of fuel, the use of improper fuel, a stain of ignition plug and etc.
Page 204 of 5135
05±76
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES MISFIRE DTCS)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are outputA
ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º and other DTCs are outpu\
tB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are output, perform the trouble-
shooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A
2CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a)Check the connection of the wire harness and the connector.
(b)Check the vacuum hose for disconnection, blockage and break. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a)Connect the hand±held teste to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Start the engine.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL/CYL#1 ± CYL#4º.
(e)Read the number of misfire on the hand±held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the s\
tored DTC. Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BGo to step 15
A
4CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 18±1)
OK Go to step 7
NG
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A18294
#40#30#20#10E01
ECM Connector
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±77
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 18±1)
OKREPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
6CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL ± ECM) (See page 05±103)
OKREPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CON- FIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
7INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(#1, #2, #3 OR #4 VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
#10 (E13±1) ± E01 (E13±7)
#20 (E13±2) ± E01 (E13±7)8to14V#30 (E13±3) ± E01 (E13±7)8 to 14 V
#40 (E13±4) ± E01 (E13±7)
OKGo to step 10
NG
8INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 11±8)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
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A65743
E13ECM Connector
#40#30#20#10
A79064
Engine Room R/B No.4
IG2 Relay
12
A61031
Wire Harness SideI5
I6I7I8
Injector Connector
05±78
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IG2 RELAY ± INJECTOR ± ECM)
(a)Disconnect the ECM E13 connector.
(b)Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No.4.
(c)Disconnect the injector connector.
(d)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.1 (I5±2)
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.2 (I6±2)ContinuityIG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.3 (I7±2)Continuity
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.4 (I8±2)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.1 (I5±2) ± Body ground
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.2 (I6±2) ± Body groundNocontinuityIG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.3 (I7±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.4 (I8±2) ± Body ground
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector No.1 (I5±1) ± #10 (E13±1)
Injector No.2 (I6±1) ± #20 (E13±2)ContinuityInjector No.3 (I7±1) ± #30 (E13±3)Continuity
Injector No.4 (I8±1) ± #40 (E13±4)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector No.1 (I5±1) or #10 (E13±1) ± Body ground
Injector No.2 (I6±1) or #20 (E13±2) ± Body groundNocontinuityInjector No.3 (I7±1) or #30 (E13±3) ± Body groundNo continuity
Injector No.4 (I8±1) or #40 (E13±4) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
10INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AND VOLUME OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 11±8)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
11 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±1)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 207 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±79
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
12CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±6)
NGADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
OK
13SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
14CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPING TEETH OF TIMING BELT) (See page 14±49)
NGADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
15CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
16 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its valuedisplayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate. (1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBS/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayedon the hand±held tester.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch On (do not start engine)0
Idling4 to 6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13 to 20
Idling ± RunningAir flow rate fluctuates
Page 208 of 5135
05±80
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
17INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE) (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
18SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BAGAIN GO TO STEP5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±5)