Page 4425 of 5135

05−432
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P 1238 (Injection malfunction, exclude open or short in injector circuit):
This DTC will be set if the engine speed fluctuation between each cylinder is large. The ECM monitors
changes in the crankshaft rotation speed using the crankshaft position sensor for detecting poor combus-
tion. Also, it identifies a faulty cylinder using the camshaft position sensor. The fluctuation counter incre-
ments when irregular crankshaft rotation speed variation exceeds the threshold at idling. Therefore, either
one of the cylinders has very poor combustion (Rough idle), the ECM sets this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required SensorsCrankshaft position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 minutes
CHK ENG Operation2 driving cycles
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
EngineAt idling
Engine speed500 rpm−
Engine coolant temperature20 _ C (68 _ F)−
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
The number of irregular changes in the crankshaft rotation speed
HINT:
The number of irregular changes in the crankshaft rotation speed indicates the insufficient combustion.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0200 on page 05 −368.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs other than P1238 are present simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for them.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P 1238)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P1238A
P1238 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P1238 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Page 4426 of 5135

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DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −433
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
(See page 05 −299)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN ENGINE ROOM
HINT:
Check the wire harness and connector connections. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
3 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
VOLUME BETWEEN CYLINDERS FOR IDENTIFYING MALFUNCTION CYLINDER)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FB #1, #2, #3 and #4”
and read its value displayed on the hand −held tester.
Standard:
ResultCompensatory Injection Volume (mm3)
Standard4.9 or less
HINT:
Usually compensation injection value is 3.0 mm
3or less.
(d) Cylinders that have a compensation value which is more than standard value shown above are consid- ered to be faulty cylinders. Use the following steps to inspect and repair the cylinder.
Result:
ResultProceed to
Faulty cylinder is not identifiedA
Faulty cylinder is identifiedB
B Go to step 5
A
4 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND −HELD TESTER(INJECTION CUT FOR
IDENTIFYING MALFUNCTION CYLINDER)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / INJECTOR CUT #1, #2, #3 and #4”.
(e) Check the four cylinders in sequence to identify a faulty cylinder by performing the power −balance in-
spection.
HINT:
If the engine idling stays normal despite cutting off the fuel injection, the cylinder is malfunctioning.
GO
Page 4427 of 5135
05−434
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
5 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MALFUNCTION CYLINDER (See page 14− 87)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
6 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MALFUNCTION CYLINDER (See page 14− 90)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14− 90)
OK
7 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS(DTC P 1238)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, let the engine idle for 10 minutes after warm −up, and then confirm that P1238 is not
present again.
OK CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See page 05 −270)
NG
8 REPLACE INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11− 46)
GO
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P 1238)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, let the engine idle for 10 minutes after warm −up, and then confirm that P1238 is not
present again.
Page 4428 of 5135

A81017
Generator (Alternator)Glow Plug
ECM
Glow
Plug
Relay
Battery
Duty Ratio
05
−426
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0622 GENERATOR FIELD ”F” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
While the generator (alternator) is generating current, a duty ratio is sent from terminal M of the generator
to the ECM terminal ALT. This duty ratio is used for detecting an open malfunction of the generator circuit
and DTC P0380.
HINT:
DTC P0380 is prepared for indicating an open or short malfunction in the glow plug circuit. If this DTC is de-
tected, inspect the glow plug circuit. (See page 05 −386)
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0622
No duty ratio from terminal M of the generator (alternator) at
the engine running
(1 trip detection logic)SOpen in generator (alternator) circuit
S Generator (alternator)
S Drive belt
S ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0622, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail in the ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/
MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / GENERATOR” using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Engine SpeedGenerator Duty Ratio (%)
Idling10 to 100
When increasing engine speedGenerator duty ratio drops
When decreasing engine speedGenerator duty ratio rises
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM will detect a generator (alternator) failure or an open malfunction of the circuit, if the duty ratio is
not output from terminal M of the generator (alternator) despite running the engine.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required SensorsGenerator (alternator) circuit
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 seconds
CHK ENG Operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
Battery voltage11 V−
Engine speed700 rpm2,000 rpm
05DW0 −02
Page 4429 of 5135

A80456
E13
ALT
ECM Connector
A81490
A11
Wire Harness Side: Generator (alternator) Connector
Front View
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −427
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
There is no duty ratio output from terminal M of the generator (alternator)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0380 on page 05 −386.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK IF CHARGE LAMP IS ILLUMINATED
HINT:
Run the engine at 2,000 rpm, and check if the charge lamp located in the combination meter remains illumi-
nated.
YES Go to step 3
NO
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(GENERATOR (ALTERNATOR) −ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the A11 generator (alternator) connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ALT (E13 −8) −M (A11 −3)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ALT (E13 −8) or M (A11 −3) −Body ground10 k or higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the generator (alternator) connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4430 of 5135
05−428
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DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 INSPECT DRIVE BELT (See page 14− 87)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE DRIVE BELT
(See page 14− 269 of Pub. No. RM 101 8E AVEN-
SIS REPAIR MANUAL)
OK
4 INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See page 19− 26 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL)
GO
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0622)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds or more, and then confirm that P0622
is not present again.
Page 4431 of 5135
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DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −425
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0606 ECM/PCM PROCESSOR
DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC P 1611 IC CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0606ECM internal errorP0606
P0607ECM internal erro r
(1 trip detection logic)S ECMP0607
P 1611(1 trip detection logic)S ECM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
05CPY −05
Page 4432 of 5135

A81010
12
E10
2 Engine Room R/B No. 1
IE37
BATT
Battery BB
33
FL MAIN1
1A
1 Engine Room R/B No. 3
EFI
IO17
B−YECM
(LHD) (RHD)
B−R (LHD)
B−Y (RHD)
05−422
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0560 SYSTEM VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
While the ignition switch is OFF, the battery voltage is supplied to terminal BATT of the ECM for storing DTCs
and fuel injection feedback learning values.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0560
Condition (a) or (b) continues:
(a) Significant decrease in battery voltage
(b) Open in back−up power source circuit
(1 trip detection logic)SOpen in back−up power source circuit
SLow battery voltage
SECM
HINT:
If DTC P0560 appears, the ECM does not store other DTCs.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester.Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
05CPX−05