Page 4233 of 5135
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Case1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Main suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor1: front sensor
(sensor1, heater, sensor1
circuit)+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air−fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
Almost no reaction
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
Almost no reaction Almost no reactionAlmost no reaction
05−102
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand−held tester only:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The
A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble
areas are malfunctioning or not.
(a) Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
(1) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(3) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 3 minutes.
(4) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left
button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 %rich output: More than 0.5 V
−12.5 %lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor1(front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds
delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
Page 4234 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 03
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of
both the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select ”O2S B 1S 1 and O2S
B 1S2” or ”O2S B2S 1 and O2S B2S2” by pressing the ”YES” button followed by the ”ENTER” button and then
the ”F4” button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air −fuel ratio becomes LEAN and heated oxygen sensor DTCs will
be recorded, and the CHK ENG then illuminates.
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
S A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air −fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
S A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air −fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 134 and/or P0 154A
P0 134 or P0 154” and other DTCsB
HINT:
SIf any other codes besides P0 134 and/or P0 154 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs
first.
SIf a misfiring DTC(s) is present, record the DTC(s) that indicates misfiring cylinder(s), then proceed to
A.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
Page 4235 of 5135
05−1 04
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature above 75 _C( 169 _F).
(d) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) when the engine rpm is suddenly in-
creased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.
Standard:
Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) outputs a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once.
NG Go to step 6
OK
3 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05 −82)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
4 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTC using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
No outputA
P0 134 and/or P0 154B
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
A
5 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL (DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154)
Page 4236 of 5135
A62378
1 2
3 4
+BHT
E1
OX
B1S1 H7
Heated Oxygen Sensor Component Side:
Front View
A79112
E1OX B2S1 H9
+B
HT Heated Oxygen Sensor
Component Side:
Front View
B16200
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−105
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
6 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
7 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank1, 2 Sensor1):
Tester ConnectionResistance
1(HT)−2 (+B)11to16at 20_C (68_F)
1(HT)−4(E1)10kor higher
(c) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
8 INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(b) Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1−2Continuity
3−5No Continuity
3−5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage to terminals1and 2)
(c) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
Page 4237 of 5135
A76821
Wire Harness Side:
B1S1B2S1 H7 H9
Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector OX
HT
OX
HT
E1E1
A76823
OX2A
ECM Connector E12
OX1A
HT2A HT1A
E2 E13
A72920
Reference (Bank1Sensor1System Drawing)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
Sensor
OX1A HT1A
Duty
Control ECM
From
Battery
EFI Fuse
E2 EFI No. 2
Fuse
MREL OX HT
E1 +B
05−106
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
9 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OX (H7−3)−OX1A(E12−22)Below1
HT (H7−1)−HT1A(E12−5)Below1
E1(H7−4)−E2 (E13−28)Below1
OX (H8−3)−OX2A (E12−23)Below1
HT (H8−1)−HT2A (E12−4)Below1
E1(H8−4)−E2 (E13−28)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OX (H7−3) or OX1A(E12−22)−Body ground10kor higher
HT (H7−1)orHT1A(E12−5)−Body ground10kor higher
OX (H8−3) or OX2A (E12−23)−Body ground10kor higher
HT (H8−1) or HT2A (E12−4)−Body ground10kor higher
(d) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
HINT:
SThe OX1A and HT1A means the heated oxygen sensor
bank1sensor1.
SThe OX2A and HT2A means the heated oxygen sensor
bank 2 sensor1.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4238 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 07
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
10 CHECK WHETHER MISFIRE IS OCCURRED OR NOT BY MONITORING DTC AND
DATA LIST
NG PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING FOR MISFIRE
(See page 05 −1 46)
OK
11 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
1 2 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
1 4 CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT (See Page 15− 2)
OK
1 5 CONFIRM IF ANY MISFIRING DTCS WERE PRESENT AT STEP 1
(a) Misfiring DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 was present at step 1.
NO REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
YES
Page 4239 of 5135
05−1 08
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
16 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11−1 3)
HINT:
If one or more the misfiring DTCs P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 were present at step 1, replace the
injector(s) mounted on the misfiring cylinder(s) that is referred by the DTC(s) with normal injector(s).
GO
17 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05 −82)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
18 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 134 and/or P0 154A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Page 4240 of 5135
A85516
G and NE Signal Waveforms5V/
Division
G 20 msec./Division (Idling)
NE
A64984Camshaft Position Sensor
C1
Component Side:
05
−384
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ”A” CIRCUIT (BANK1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.
The G signal plate has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft timing pulley.
When the camshafts rotate, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change,
causing fluctuations in the magnetic field and generating voltage in the pickup coil.
The ECM detects each cylinder position based on a combination of the G signal and a signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor (NE signal).
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
No camshaft position sensor si gnal to ECM durin g crankingOpe o sho t i ca shaft positio se so ci c itNo camshaft position sensor signal to ECM during cranking
(2 trip detection logic)S Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
S Camshaft position sensorP0340No camshaft position sensor signal to ECM at engine speed of
650 rpm or more
(1 trip detection logic)S Camshaft position sensor
S Camshaft timing pulley
S ECM
Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling the correct waveform is as shown in the diagram
on the left.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
G+ (E12 −23) −G− (E12 −31)Correct waveform is as shown
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05 −381.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
crankshaft position sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
12835 to 1,400 at cold1−21,060 to 1,645 at hot
NOTICE:
”Cold” and ”Hot” shown above mean the temperature of
the coils themselves. ”Cold” is from −10_C( 14 _F) to 50 _C
( 1 22 _F) and ”Hot” is from 50 _C( 122 _F) to 100 _C(2 12_F).
(c) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
05B5J −07