Page 3937 of 5135

A78640
1.0 to 1.1 mm
(0.039 to 0.043 in.)
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±423
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a)Remove the ignition coil with igniter assy.
(b)Remove the spark plug.
(c)Check the spark plug type.
Recommended spark plug:
DENSO madeSK20BR11
(d)Check the spark plug electrode gap.Electrode gap: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
Maximum electrode gap: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base
the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt
to adjust the gap on a used plug.
(e)Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(f)Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. (1)Install the spark plug to the ignition coil with igniter,and connect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(2)Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3)Ground the spark plug.
(4)Check if spark occurs while the engine is being
cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
NGGo to step 19
OK
6CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±181)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±186)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE (See page 14±186)
OK
Page 3938 of 5135

05±424
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
8REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a)Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the misfiring DTC (See page 05±294).
(b)Remove the injector of the misfiring cylinder and other normal injector \
(See page 11±42).
(c)Swap the injector of misfiring cylinder for the normal injector. GO
9PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.GO
10READ OUTPUT DTC(MISFIRE DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
The same DTC is output againA
The other DTC is outputB
BREPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
11SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B. BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
12CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPING TEETH)
NGADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
13CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
Page 3939 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±425
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
14CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
15 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its valuedisplayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate. (1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayedon the hand±held tester.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling4 to 6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13 to 20
Idling ± RunningAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
Page 3940 of 5135

3020
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
6080100
±20
(±4)(104)(140)(176) (32)(68)(212)
30
20
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
6080100
±20
(±4)(104)(140)(176) (32)(68)(212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
TEMPERATURE C ( F)
RESISTANCE K
05±426
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
16INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a)Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b)Measure the resistance between the terminals. Resistance:
2.32 to 2.59 k at 20 C (68 F)
0.310 to 0.326 k at 80 C (176 F)
NOTICE:
In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor
in the water, be careful not to allow water to go into the ter-
minals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
17INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR (See page 05±342)
NG REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
OK
18 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B. B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 3941 of 5135

A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side
Ignition Coil Connector
I2
I3I4
A81699
E13
ECM Connector IGF1IGT4
IGT3IGT2 IGT1
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±427
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
19 INSPECT CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING
CYLINDER
(a) Change to the normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
NG Go to step 20
OK
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
20 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL
ASSY ± ECM)
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGF terminal) connectors
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)
Ignition coil (I2±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±2) ± IGF1 (E13±24)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±2) or IGF1 (E13±24) ± Body ground
Page 3942 of 5135
05±428
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(b) Check the harness and connector between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGT terminal) connectors
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±3) ± IGT1 (E13±8)
Ignition coil (I2±3) ± IGT2 (E13±9)ContinuityIgnition coil (I3±3) ± IGT3 (E13±10)Continuity
Ignition coil (I4±3) ± IGT4 (E13±11)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Ignition coil (I1±3) or IGT1 (E13±8) ± Body ground
Ignition coil (I2±3) or IGT2 (E13±9) ± Body groundNo continuityIgnition coil (I3±3) or IGT3 (E13±10) ± Body groundNo continuity
Ignition coil (I4±3) or IGT4 (E13±11) ± Body ground
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
Page 3943 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±513
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the engine is cranked, the intake air flow is slow, so fuel vaporization is poor. A rich mixture is therefore
necessary in order to achieve good startability. While the engine is being cranked, the battery voltage is ap-
plied to terminal STA of the ECM. The starter signal is mainly used to increase the fuel injection volume for
the starting injection control and after±start injection control.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0617 on page 05±471.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
This diagnostic troubleshooting procedure is on the premise that the engine \
is being cranked under normal
conditions. If the engine does not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table on page 05±320.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIGº and read its value dis-
played on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(See page 05±320)
NG
05CJC±01
Page 3944 of 5135
A81699
STA
E13ECM Connector
A79097
ST Relay
Driver Side R/B
LHD:
A79098
ST Relay
Driver Side R/B
RHD:
05±514
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± STARTER RELAY)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Remove the ST relay from the driver side R/B.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
STA (E13±17) ± ST relay (1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
STA (E13±17) or ST relay (1) ± Body groundNo continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)