Page 5017 of 5135
I42012
(1)
(3)
I42013
(4)
(1)
I42012
(1)
(3)
– DIAGNOSTICSCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (2AZ–FSE)(From
February, 2004)05–311
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
4. DTC CLEAR
(a) The following methods will erase the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(1) The intelligent tester II can be used to erase the codes.
(2) Disconnecting the battery terminal or EFI No.1 fuse can also erase the codes.
(b) After completing repair, the DTC retained in the memory can be cleared by removing the EFI No.1 fuse
for 1 minute or more with the ignition switch off.
(c) Check that the normal system code is displayed after connecting the fuse.
5. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION (ROAD TEST)
(a) Inspect the SET function.
(1) Push the ON–OFF button on.
(2) Drive at the required speed (40 km/h (25 mph) or
higher).
(3) Push down the cruise control main switch to SET/
COAST.
(4) After releasing the switch, check that the vehicle
cruises at the set speed.
(b) Inspect the ACC (ACCEL) switch.
(1) Push the ON–OFF button on.
(2) Drive at the required speed (40 km/h (25 mph) or
higher).
(3) Push down the cruise control main switch to SET/
COAST.
(4) Check that vehicle speed increases while the cruise
control main switch is pushed up to RES/ACC, and
that the vehicle cruises at the newly set speed when
the switch is released.
(5) Momentarily push up the cruise control main switch
to RES/ACC and then immediately release it.
Check that vehicle speed increases by approxi-
mately 1.6 km/h (1.0 mph) (Tap–up function).
(c) Inspect the COAST function.
(1) Push the ON–OFF button on.
(2) Drive at the required speed (40 km/h (25 mph) or
higher).
(3) Push down the cruise control main switch to SET/
COAST.
(4) Check that vehicle speed decreases while the
cruise control main switch is pushed down to SET/
COAST, and that the vehicle cruises at the newly
set speed when the switch is released.
(5) Momentarily push down the cruise control main
switch to SET/COAST, and then immediately re-
lease it.
Check that vehicle speed decreases by approxi-
mately 1.6 km/h (1.0 mph) (Tap–down function).
Page 5018 of 5135
I42014(3)(1)
I42013
(5)
(1) 05–312
– DIAGNOSTICSCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (2AZ–FSE)(From
February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
(d) Inspect the CANCEL function.
(1) Push the ON–OFF button on.
(2) Drive at the required speed (40 km/h (25 mph) or
higher).
(3) Push down the cruise control main switch to SET/
COAST.
(4) When doing one of the following, check that the
cruise control system is cancelled and that the nor-
mal driving mode is reset.
Depressing the brake pedal
Shifting into any position except D while driv-
ing
Pushing the ON–OFF button off
Pulling the cruise control main switch to CAN-
CEL
(e) Inspect the RES (RESUME) function.
(1) Push the ON–OFF button on.
(2) Drive at the required speed (40 km/h (25 mph) or
higher).
(3) Push down the cruise control main switch to SET/
COAST.
(4) When doing one of the following, check that the
cruise control system is cancelled and that the nor-
mal driving mode is reset.
Depressing the brake pedal
Shifting into any position except D while driv-
ing
Pulling the cruise control main switch to CAN-
CEL
(5) After pushing up the cruise control main switch to
RES/ACC at a driving speed of more than 40 km/h
(25 mph), check that the vehicle restores the speed
prior to the cancellation.
Page 5019 of 5135
05ADI–06
–
DIAGNOSTICS CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (2AZ–FSE)(From
February, 2004)05–303
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (2AZ–FSE)(From February,
2004)
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
1 VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
2 CUS TOMER PROBLEM ANA LYSIS ( SEE PAGE 05–305 )
3 CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS ( SEE PAGE 05–306 )
4 PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
SYMPTOM DOES NOT OCCUR (GO TO STEP 5)
SYMPTOM OCCURS (GO TO STEP 6)
5 SYMP TOM SIMUL ATION ( SEE PAGE 01–22 )
6 DTC CHECK ( SEE PAGE 05–306 )
(a) Check for cruise control system DTC output.
TROUBLE CODE (GO TO STEP 7)
NORMAL SYSTEM CODE (GO TO STEP 8)
7 DTC CHART ( SEE PAGE 05–313 )
8 PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ( SEE PAGE 05–316 )
9 CIRCUIT INSPECTION ( SEE PAGE 05–317 T O 05–328 )
Page 5020 of 5135
05–304–
DIAGNOSTICS CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (2AZ–FSE)(From
February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
10 TERMINAL OF ECM ( SEE PAGE 05–315 )
11 IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
12 REPAIR OR REPLACE
13 CONFIRMATION TEST
END
HINT:
The intelligent tester II can be used at the following diagnostic steps; 3,\
6, 9 and 13.
Page 5021 of 5135
G25416
ECM
E10
K2
Kick Down SW
IP 6
6
CA 12
CJ
IG24
W–B Center J/B
31
8
IG2
W–B W
W
W–BKD *1
*1: LHD
G26420
Wire Harness Side:
(Connector Front View):
K2
–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)05–301
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
KICK–DOWN SWITCH CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The kick–down switch is turned ON when the accelerator pedal is fully de\
pressed and a signal is sent to the
ECM.
When the kick–down switch is turned ON, the ECM controls gear shiftin\
g according to the programmed shift
diagrams.
If a short circuit develops in the kick–down switch, the ECM disregards\
the kick–down signals and controls
shifting at the normal shift points.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(KICK DOWN SWITCH – BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the kick–down switch connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 – Body groundBelow 1 Ω
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNEC TOR ( SEE PAGE 01–32 )
OK
05L2O–01
Page 5022 of 5135
G26835
1
2
K2
Switch Side:
(Connector Front View):
\f
\f
H42587KD
ECM: E13
E12E10E9
05–302–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
2 INSPECT KICK DOWN SWITCH
(a) Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when kick–down switch is ON and OFF.
Standard:
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Press continuously
(Kick–down switch is ON)1 – 2Below 1 Ω
Release
(Kick–down switch is OFF)
↑10 kΩ or higher
NG REPLACE KICK DOWN SWITCH
OK
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(KICK DOWN SWITCH – ECM)
(a) Connect the kick–down switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when accelerator pedal is fully depressed or not.
Standard:
Switch ConditionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Fully depressed
(Kick–down switch is ON)E10 –31 (KD) –
Body groundBelow 1 Ω
Release
(Kick–down switch is OFF)
↑10 kΩ or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNEC TOR ( SEE PAGE 01–32 )
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
( SEE PAGE 05–229 )
Page 5023 of 5135
D30688
ECM
MPX2
MPX1 29
18 E10 11
B8
22 SNOWI14
Integration Relay
8 14
DA B E8
ECT Pattern Select SW
*1: RHD
*2: LHD 4 1 W–B
CH
CF
CA 8
11
6
W–B
IPE10 MPX1
MPX2
*1
*2
B8
(*3) Pattern Select Switch (ECT SNOW Switch)
When the ECT SNOW switch is pushed, the switch contact is made and the ECT SNOW mode is selected.
To cancel the ECT SNOW mode, push the ECT SNOW switch once again. The ECT SNOW mode is automatical-
ly cancelledout when the ignition switch is turned ”OFF”.
*3
Instrument Panel J/B
– DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)05–297
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
PATTERN SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Integration relay receives pattern select switch information, and sends it through the multiplex communica-
tion system to the ECM.
ECT SNOW is the system that operates the throttle motor to control engine output to reduce skidding of the
driving wheels, guarantee takeoff acceleration, driving straightness and turning stability.
WIRING DIAGRAM
05L2N–01
Page 5024 of 5135
B59192
Wire Harness Side:
(Connector Front View):E8
05–298–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 DRIVING TEST
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Turn the ECT SNOW switch ”OFF” (Normal drive mode).
(c) Confirm vehicle response by driving from a parked position to fully depressing the accelerator pe\
dal.
(d) Turn the ECT SNOW switch ”ON” and perform the same check as (c). Confirm that there is a difference between ECT SNOW switch ”ON” and ”OFF”.
HINT:
Driving test should be done on a paved road (a nonskid road).
Make sure not to use the TRAC system when testing a vehicle equipped wit\
h one.
OK:
There is a difference in acceleration between ”ON” and ”OFF”\
.
NG Go to step 2
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMP TOMS TABLE
( SEE PAGE 05–229 )
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PATTERN SELECT SWITCH ASSY NO.1 –
BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the connector of pattern select switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 – Body groundBelow 1 Ω
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNEC TOR ( SEE PAGE 01–32 )
OK