Page 3945 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±583
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0101MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05±577.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is warmed up, condition (a)continues for more
than 10 sec. at idling: (2 trip detection logic)
(a)Mass air flow meter output greater than 2.2 V
P0101Conditions (a) and (b) continue for more than 6 sec. with en-
gine speed 2000 rpm or more: (2 trip detection logic)
(a)VTA greater than 0.1 V
(b)Mass air flow meter output less than 0.25 V Mass air flow meter
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfu\
nction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0101)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs are outputA
Only P0101 is outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0101 are output, perform the troubleshoot for \
those DTCs first.
BREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±544)
05CPI±01
Page 3946 of 5135

A82236
VCP1VCP2
EP2
EP1
LHD Accelerator Pedal Assy
321
6 54
RHD
Accelerator Pedal Assy
321
65 4
VCP2EP2
EP1
VCP1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±681
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP2121THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºDº CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2120 on page 05±492.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2121
Conditions (a) and (B) continue for 0.5 sec.:
(a)Difference between VPA and VPA2 exceeds the threshold
(b)IDL is OFF Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2120 on page 05±492.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b)Measure the resistance between each terminal. Standard (LHD):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Resistance
EP1 (3) ± VCP1 (6)225to475k at20 C(68 F)EP2 (1) ± VCP2 (4)2.25 to 4.75 k at 20 C (68 F)
Standard (RHD):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Resistance
EP1 (1) ± VCP1 (4)225to475k at20 C(68 F)EP2 (3) ± VCP2 (6)2.25 to 4.75 k at 20 C (68 F)
NGREPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY
(See page 10±66)
OK
05CQ4±01
Page 3947 of 5135

A66060
VPA2 (+)VPA (+)
EPA (±)
EPA2 (±)
ECM Connector
E9
A54384
EP2EP1VPA2
VCP2VPA1VCP1
Wire Harness Side
LHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A54384
EP1EP2VPA2
VCP1 VPA1 VCP2
Wire Harness Side
RHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A81091
EPA2
EPA
E9
VCPA
VCP2
VPA2
VPA
ECM Connector
05±682
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT ECM(VPA AND VPA2 VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E9 ECM connector.
Symbols (Terminal No.)Symbols (Terminal No.)
Accelerator pedal positionVPA (E9±22)
± EPA (E9±28)VPA2 (E9±23) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
Released0.5 to 1.1 V1.5 to 2.9 V
Depressed2.5 to 4.6 V3.5 to 5.5 V
OKREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
NG
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (LHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±3) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±6) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±1) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±4) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±3) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±6) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNo continuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±1) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±4) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
Standard (RHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±1) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±4) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±3) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±6) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
Page 3948 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±683
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±1) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±4) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNocontinuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±3) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±6) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY (See page 10±66)
Page 3949 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±563
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0088FUEL RAIL/SYSTEM PRESSURE ± TOO
HIGH
DTCP1229FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
HINT:
For more information on the supply pump (suction control valve) and the c\
ommon rail system,
see page 05±517.
If P0088 and/or P1229 are present, use the diagnostic trouble code matri\
x for fuel system,
see page 05±517.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to description on page 05±517.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0088
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail is too high.
The fuel pressure exceeds 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007
psi).
Supply pump (Suction control valve)
Pressure discharge valve
Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit
ECM
P1229
Fuel over fed.
Internal fuel pressure is beyond the target fuel pressure de-
spite the ECM closing the suction control valve.Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
Supply pump (Suction control valve)
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0088 and P1229º, use the hand±held tester to \
confirm the fuel rail pressure from
the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº.
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):
The ECM will set this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is\
beyond 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm
2,
29,007 psi). This DTC indicates that the suction control valve may be stuck o\
pen, or there may be short in
its circuit, and the pressure discharge valve may be stuck close, or the\
re may be open in its circuit.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the \
engine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
P1229 (Fuel over fed):
The ECM will set this DTC if the actual fuel pressure inside the common rai\
l stays higher than the target fuel
pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve. This DTC co\
de represents that the suction con-
trol valve may be stuck open, or there may be short in its circuit. Unde\
r this condition, the pressure discharge
valve will operate quite often.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the en\
gine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
05CPE±01
Page 3950 of 5135

05±564
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0088:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
P1229:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 min.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0088:
Specification
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
P1229:
ItemSpecification
Target fuel pressure variation is small±
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0088:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007 psi) or more
P1229:
Threshold
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail stays higher than the target fuel pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve, and also
the pressure discharge valve is frequently operating
Page 3951 of 5135
A82347
S6
Suction Control Valve
E132
PCV+
21
LG LG±R
PCV±
E131
EDU
1 R±L
PRDECM
E1332
1
EA1 PRDR±L
E54
W
PRVE58
B
COM3
E472 P3
Pressure Discharge Valve
W
B 2
EA1
(Shielded) (Shielded)
BR
BR
BR
EIJ12D
J12E
J13D J13E J/C
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±565
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
Page 3952 of 5135

05±566
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDS DTC P0088 AND/OR P1229)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(d)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºOnly DTC P0088º or ºDTC P0088 and P1229º are outputA
Only DTC P1229 is outputB
DTC ºP0190, P0191, P0192, P0193 and/or P1271º are out- putC
Only DTC P1272 is outputD
BGo to step 4
CGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±544)
D Go to step 3
A
2 READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P1272 OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODESº.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
(e) Start the engine and turn the ignition switch OFF. Wait for 10 seconds and then restart the engine and turn the ignition switch OFF again.
(f) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC P1272 is outputA
DTC P1272 is not outputB
B Go to step 4
A