Page 4217 of 5135
05−136
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0200 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN
DTC P0201INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER1)
DTC P0202 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 2)
DTC P0203 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 3)
DTC P0204 INJECTOR CIRCUIT / OPEN−(CYLINDER 4)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Driver Unit (EDU) has been adopted to operate the injector at high speed. The EDU enables
the injector to drive in high−speed rate under high−pressure fuel condition using its internal DC/DC converter
that provides high voltage and quick−charging system.
The ECM constantly monitors the EDU. If the ECM detects abnormal condition, it will stop the engine.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0200No IJF signals to ECM despite crankshaft rotating10 times
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
P0200No IJF signals to ECM despite crankshaft rotating 20 times
during cranking (2 trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
P0201
P0202
P0203
P0204
No IJF signals of each cylinder to ECM 20 times successively
(1trip detection logic)
SOpen or short in EDU circuit
SEDU (Injector driver)
SFuel injector assy
SECM
05CKG−02
Page 4218 of 5135
A76865
ECM
+B 1
E9
W−B 4
2
1
2
12
4A
W−B
Battery
EC 1 3
5
FL MAINB−R
EE (Shielded) 4EFI
No.1Engine
Room
R/B No. 4
B−W
B−R
Engine Room
R/B No. 4 EFI
Relay
B−Y 44
44
1
4B 1Engine Room
J/B No. 4 B−G
B−G EFI 1
1A 1Engine
Room
R/B No.1 GRB−R B−R
B−YB−YB−Y GRGR B−R
+B2 2
E9 D
J14
(LHD)(RHD)D
J28D
J14
(LHD)(RHD)D
J28
D
J14D
J28 J/C
B−R 2
IE4
(LHD) (RHD)3
IP1
7
IE3
(LHD) (RHD)7
IO1 2
IE1
B−YMREL 8
E9
BATT 3
E9
4 IE2V
IREL 35
E10 V
21 5
3INJ
Relay 44
44
R−B
IJF1 25
E13
G−W
#1 1
E13 5
E5
4
E5 IJF
IJT#1
W−R
#2 2
E13 1
E5 IJT#2
R−W
#3 3
E13 2
E5 IJT#3
W−L
#4 4
E13 3
E5 IJT#4
Electronic
Driver Unit
EA1 7Y 4
E4 INJ#1
1
2 I5
Injector No.1
BR
B−R 3
E4 INJ#4
1
2 I8
Injector No. 4
BR
BR 5
E4
COM1
P 1
E4 INJ#2
1
2 I6
Injector No. 2
L
B−W 2
E4 INJ#3
1
2 I7
Injector No. 3
L
L 6
E4 COM2 B
B (Shielded)
8
E4VB
W7
E4 GND
W−B
EF BR BR Engine
Room
J/B No.1
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−137
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 4219 of 5135
A76902
E4EDU Connector Wire Harness Side:
GND (−) VB (+)
Front View
A76902
E4
Wire Harness Side:
INJ#2 COM1 INJ#3 INJ#4 INJ#1COM2
EDU Connector
Front View
05−138
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(POWER SOURCE OF EDU)
(a) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VB (E4−8)−GND (E4−7)9to14V
(d) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG CHECK EDU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU−FUEL INJECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the specified terminals
of the EDU connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
INJ#1(E4−4)−COM1(E4−5)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#2 (E4−1)−COM2 (E4−6)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#3 (E4−2)−COM2 (E4−6)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
INJ#4 (E4−3)−COM1(E4−5)2.55 to 2.85at 20_C (68_F)
(c) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG Go to step 6
OK
Page 4220 of 5135
A81699
#1
#2
#3 #4
IJF1E13ECM Connector
A66285
E5EDU Connector Wire Harness Side:
IJT#2 IJT#3 IJT#4 IJT#1
IJF
Front View
A76903
#1 #2 #3
#4
E01
E13
ECM Connector
A88100
Normal Signal Waveform
#1
#3
#4
#25V/
Division
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−139
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−EDU)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the E5 EDU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Conditio
IJF1(E13−25)−IJF (E5−5)Below1
#1(E13−1)−IJT#1(E5−4)Below1
#2 (E13−2)−IJT#2 (E5−1)Below1
#3 (E13−3)−IJT#3 (E5−2)Below1
#4 (E13−4)−IJT#4 (E5−3)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
IJF1(E13−25) or IJF (E5−5)−Body ground10kor higher
#1(E13−1) or IJT#1(E5−4)−Body ground10kor higher
#2 (E13−2) or IJT#2 (E5−1)−Body ground10kor higher
#3 (E13−3) or IJT#3 (E5−2)−Body ground10kor higher
#4 (E13−4) or IJT#4 (E5−3)−Body ground10kor higher
(1) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(2) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
4 CHECK ECM(#1, #2, #3 AND #4 VOLTAGE)
(a) Connect an oscilloscope to terminals #1to #4 and E01of
the E13 ECM harness side connector.
(b) With the engine cranking or idling, check the signal wave-
form.
Standard:
Signal waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
Check the waveform before the ECM detects the DTC(s) and
enters the fail−safe mode, because the ECM will no more indi-
cate the voltage output once it enters the fail−safe mode.
Page 4221 of 5135
A76903
E01
IJF 1
E13
ECM Connector
A8 1709
Normal Signal Waveform
IJF 1 2V/
Division
05
−1 40
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
5 CHECK ECM(IJF 1 VOLTAGE)
(a) Connect an oscilloscope to terminals IJF 1 and E0 1 of the
E 13 ECM harness side connector.
(b) With the engine cranking or idling, check the signal wave- form.
Standard:
Signal waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
Check the waveform before the ECM detects the DTC(s) and
enters the fail −safe mode, because the EDU will no more indi-
cat e t he v olt age out put once t he ECM ent er s t he f ail −safe
mode.
NG REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
6 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11− 7)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See Page 11−1 3)
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Page 4222 of 5135
A14687
(V)
4.5
0.5
(0)019.6
(200)MPa
(kgf/cm2)
Output Voltage
Fuel Pressure
A00309
F16
Fuel Pressure Sensor
18
E13ECM
5V
E1 1R−W
23
Y−G 2
3
BR28
E2 PRVC
VOUT
GNDE13
E13 VCC
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−127
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0190 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel pressure sensor is installed on a fuel delivery pipe and
detects the fuel pressure. It controls of feedback the pump dis-
charge in order to keep the fuel at target pressure 8 to 13 MPa
(81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi) by the ECM.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0190Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
SOpen or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
SFuel pressure sensor
SECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0190, use the hand−held tester to confirm the fuel pressure in the delivery pipe in
DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Malfunction
Approximately 0SPR circuit short
19.6 or more
SVC circuit open or short
SPR circuit open
SE2 circuit open
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CKE−02
Page 4223 of 5135
A59674
F16
VCC (+)GND (−)
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
Wire Harness Side:
VOUT
Front View
05
−1 28
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) On the hand −held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESS.
Read the values.
Pressure: 8 to 13 MPa (8 1.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2 , 1,1 60 to 1,885 psi)
Result:
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Proceed to
19.6 or moreA
0.0B
OK (8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See Page 05 −7)
A
2 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR(VCC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VCC (F16 −1) −GND (F16 −3)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
Page 4224 of 5135
A76903
PR (+)E2 (−)
ECM Connector
E13
A81699
VC
E13
ECM Connector
E2
PR
A59674
F16VCC
GND Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:
VOUT
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−129
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 INSPECT ECM(PR VOLTAGE)
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PR (E13−23)−E2 (E13−28)2.1 to 3.2 V at 25_C (77_F)
HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to
132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
NG Go to step 5
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−VCC (F16−1)Below 1
PR (E13−23)−VOUT (F16−2)Below 1
E2 (E13−28)−GND (F16−3)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18) or VCC (F16−1)−Body ground10 kor higher
PR (E13−23) or VOUT (F16−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)