Page 665 of 5135

05±588
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0106MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/ BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0105 on page 05±584.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0106Voltage output of the manifold absolute pressure sensor is out
of the standard range. (2 trip detection logic)Manifold absolute pressure sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0105, P0107,and P0108º are output simultaneously, manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit may be open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0105, P01\
07 or P0108º first.
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0106)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0106 are outputA
P0106 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0106º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
05CPK±01
Page 666 of 5135

A06532
1,900 4.5
1
13.3
100
kPa
mmHg
Air Pressure V
253.3
(3.9) (74.8) (in.Hg) 05±584
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0105 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT
DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
By a built±in sensor unit, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
detects the intake manifold pressure as a voltage. The ECM
then determines the basic injection duration and basic ignition
advance angle based on this voltage.
Since the manifold absolute pressure sensor does not use the
atmospheric pressure as a criterion, but senses the absolute
pressure inside the intake manifold (the pressure in proportion
to the preset absolute vacuum 0), it is not influenced by fluctua-
tions in the atmospheric pressure due to high altitude and other
factors. This permits it to control the air fuel ratio at the proper
level under all conditions.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0105
P0107
P0108Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for
0.5 sec. or more (1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Turbocharger assy
EGR valve assy
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0105, P0107 or P0108º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the intake air tempera-
ture from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / PIMº.
Intake Manifold Pressure (kPa)Malfunction
Approx. 0PIM circuit short
250 or more
VC circuit open or short
PIM circuit open
E2 circuit open
05CPJ±01
Page 667 of 5135

A81002
5V
W±R E13
3
2
1
VC
PIM
E2
T5
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor
ECM
E2
PIM
VC
28 28 18
R±W
BR E12
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±585
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / PIMº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Pressure: Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
NGCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See page 05±528)
OK
Page 668 of 5135
A66060
VC (+)
E2 (±)E13
ECM Connector
A66060
PIM (+)
E2 (±)
E12
ECM Connector
E13
05±586
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Voltage:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± E2 (E13±28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NGREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
OK
3INSPECT ECM(PIM VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
Voltage:
Symbols (Terminal No.)ConditionSpecified condition
PIM (E12±28) ±
E2 (E13±28)Applied negative pressureof 40kPa (300 mmHg, 11.8 in.Hg)
0.2 to 0.8 V
PIM (E12 ± 28) ±
E2 (E13±28)Same as atmosphere1.3 to 1.9 V
PIM (E12 ± 28) ± E2 (E13±28)Applied positive pressureof 69kPa (0.7 kg/cm3,,
10.0 psi3.2 to 3.8 V
NGREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
OK
Page 669 of 5135

A56992
E2
PIM
VC
T5
Wire Harness Side
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor Connector
A81088
PIM
VC
E2E12ECM Connector
E13
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±587
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR ± ECM)
(a)Disconnect the T5 manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
(b)Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PIM (T5±2) ± PIM (E12±28)
VC (T5±3) ± VC (E13±18)Continuity
E2 (T5±1) ± E2 (E13±28)
y
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PIM (T5±2) or PIM (E12±28) ± Body ground
VC (T5±3) or VC (E13±18) ± Body groundNo continuity
E2 (T5±1) or E2 (E13±28) ± Body ground
y
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
5CHECK TURBOCHARGER SUB±ASSY (See page 13±7)
NG REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB±ASSY (See page 13±11)
OK
6CHECK EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 12±18)
NG REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 14±286)
OK
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Page 670 of 5135

AB B+
Power Transistor
Platinum Hot Wire
(Heater)
Output
Voltage
Temperature
sensor
Platinum Hot Wire (Heater)
Temperature sensor
A53295
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±577
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0100 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The mass air flow meter uses a platinum hot wire. The hot wire mass air flow meter consists of a platinum
hot wire, a temperature sensor and a control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The hot wire mass air flow
meter works on the principle that the hot wire and temperature sensor located in the intake air bypass of the
housing detect any changes in the intake air temperature.
The hot wire is maintained at the set temperature by controlling the current flow through the hot wire. This
current flow is then measured as the output voltage of the mass air flow meter.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, with
the power transistor controlled so that the potential of A and B remains equal to maintain the set temperature.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0100
Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3
sec. with engine speed 4,000 rpm or less (1 trip detection log-
ic)
Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
P0102Open in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3 sec. with
engine speed 4,000 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0103Short in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3 sec. with
engine speed 4,000 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0100, P0102 or P0103º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the mass air flow ratio
from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº.
Air Flow Value (gm/s)Malfunction
Approx. 0.0Mass air flow meter power source circuit open
VG circuit open or short
174.0 or moreEVG circuit open
05CPH±01
Page 671 of 5135

A76970
L±Y
3
4
A6
Mass Air Flow Meter
ECM
5 G
+B VG
E2G
From
EFI MAIN Relay B±W
VG
E12
EVG
24
32
E12
05±578
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfu\
nction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Start the engine.
(c)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Air flow rate (gm/s)Proceed to
0.0A
174.0 or moreB
1 Mass Air Flow Rate 173.0 or more (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
BGo to step 6
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A
Page 672 of 5135
A54396
+B (+)
Wire Harness Side
Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
A6
A66060
VG (+)
EVG (±)E12
ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±579
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER(POWER SOURCE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(c)Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire har-
ness side connector and the body ground.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
+B (A6±3) ± Body ground9 to 14 V
NGGo to step 5
OK
3INSPECT ECM(VG VOLTAGE)
(a)Start the engine.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E12 ECM connector.
HINT:
The A/C switch should be turned OFF. Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)ConditionSpecified condition
VG (E12±24) ±
EVG (E12±32)Engine is idling0.5 to 3.4 V
OKREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
NG