±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±75
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Record the DTC and freeze frame data.
(c)Use the hand±held tester to set to the check mode (See page 05±5).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If \
the value is displayed on the
misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surr\
ounding range shown with EN- GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in\
the data list.
If you do not have the hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated
once. Then repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the DTC of the misfire, it is necessary to drive arou\
nd MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD
in the following data list. Be sure not to turn the ignition switch OFF, because the diagnosis system is changed
from the check mode to the nomal mode and will result in all of the DTCs and\
the freeze frame data being
erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling5 minutes and 45 seconds or more
1,000 rpm4 minutes or more
2,000 rpm2 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1 minute and 30 seconds or more
(f) Check if there is misfire by monitoring the DTC and the freeze frame data, an\
d then record them.
(g) Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If the other DTCs besides misfire are memorized simultaneously, perform the troubleshooting for them
first.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b \f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If the misfire is not occured when the vehicle is brought to the workshop,\
it can be confirmed by repro-
ducing the condition of the freeze frame data. After finishing the repai\
r, confirm that there is no misfire
(See the confirmation driving pattern).
When either of SHORT FT #1 or LONG FT #1 the freeze frame data is over the range of 20%, there
is a possibility that the air±fuel ratio is inclining either to ºR\
ICHº (±20% or less) or ºLEANº (+20% or
more).
When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80
C (176
F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during warming up.
In case that the misfire cannot be reproduced, this may be because of th\
e driving with the shortage
of fuel, the use of improper fuel, a stain of ignition plug and etc.
05±80
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
17INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE) (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
18SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BAGAIN GO TO STEP5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±5)
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±69
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
The following procedure of A/F CONTROL enable the technician to check and graph voltage output of the
heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / \
USER DATA,º then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº \
button before pressing ºF4º button.
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) coul\
d be caused by a rich air fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could b\
e caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a)Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system.
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
2INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY(INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See page 11±8)
NGREPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
3INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
4INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE) (See page 10±3)
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
5CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (See page 18±1)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
05±38
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Rfer to DTC P0115 on page 05±34
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When the temperature of engine coolant is ±7 C (20 F) with
a cold engine, and if the engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensorP0116g,g
value is 20 C (68 F) or less even if it has been 20 min or
more since the engine was warmed up. (2 trip detection logic)
g
Thermostat
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2
is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0116º is outputA
ºP0116º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See Page 16±3)
NG REPLACE THERMOSTAT
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05B3R±02
A72925
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
2
1B±W
BR
E2 THWECM
19
E13
E13 285V
R 05±34
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as the ones of the intake air temperature
sensor.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Open or short in water temp. sensor circuit
Open or short in Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0115º, it enters the fail±safe mode in which the engine coolant temperature
is assumed to be 80 C (176 F).
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine coolant temperature in ºDIAG-
NOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 C (284 F) or moreShort circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
05B3Q±02
A58694
OX Signal Waveform (Oscilloscope)
1.0 V
0 V 200 msec. /Division
05±92
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3, or connect the probe of the oscilloscope between terminals HT1A,
HT1B, OX1A, OX1B and E1 of the ECM connector.
(b)Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF until the engine coolant temperature is
stable.
(c)Run the engine at 2,500 to 3,000 rpm for about 3 min.
(d)After confirming that the waveform of the heated oxygen
sensor (bank 1 sensor 1 (OX)) which oscillates around 0.5
V during feedback to the ECM, check the waveform of the
heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2 (OX)).
HINT:
If there is a malfunction in the system, the waveform of the
heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2 (OX)) is similar
to the wave from of the heated oxygen sensor (bank 1
sensor 1 (OX)) snown in the diagram on the left.
There are some cases that, even though a malfunction
exists, the CHK ENG may not be illuminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES P0420)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0420º is outputA
ºP0420º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0420º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A
05±200
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
When using hand±held tester:
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±149)
A
A18294
THWE2
ECM Connector
E13
A65743
THWE2
ECM Connector
E13
A76786
Wire Harness Side
E2Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±203
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
When not using hand±held tester:
1INSPECT ECM(THW VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between terminals THW and E2 of
the ECM connector.
Voltage:
Intake air temp.Voltage
20 C (68 F)0.5 to 3.4 V
60 C (140 F)0.2 to 1.0 V
OKCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05±149)
NG
2INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See page 10±20)
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± EFI WATER TEMP. SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con- nector.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
THW (E13±19) ± Engine coolant temperature sensor (E2±2)ContinuityE2 (E13±28) ± Engine coolant temperature sensor (E2±1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
THW (E13±19) or Engine coolant temperature sensor (E2±2)
± Body groundContinuity
MGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS ORCONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)