±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±75
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Record the DTC and freeze frame data.
(c)Use the hand±held tester to set to the check mode (See page 05±5).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If \
the value is displayed on the
misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surr\
ounding range shown with EN- GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in\
the data list.
If you do not have the hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated
once. Then repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the DTC of the misfire, it is necessary to drive arou\
nd MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD
in the following data list. Be sure not to turn the ignition switch OFF, because the diagnosis system is changed
from the check mode to the nomal mode and will result in all of the DTCs and\
the freeze frame data being
erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling5 minutes and 45 seconds or more
1,000 rpm4 minutes or more
2,000 rpm2 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1 minute and 30 seconds or more
(f) Check if there is misfire by monitoring the DTC and the freeze frame data, an\
d then record them.
(g) Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If the other DTCs besides misfire are memorized simultaneously, perform the troubleshooting for them
first.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b \f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If the misfire is not occured when the vehicle is brought to the workshop,\
it can be confirmed by repro-
ducing the condition of the freeze frame data. After finishing the repai\
r, confirm that there is no misfire
(See the confirmation driving pattern).
When either of SHORT FT #1 or LONG FT #1 the freeze frame data is over the range of 20%, there
is a possibility that the air±fuel ratio is inclining either to ºR\
ICHº (±20% or less) or ºLEANº (+20% or
more).
When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80
C (176
F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during warming up.
In case that the misfire cannot be reproduced, this may be because of th\
e driving with the shortage
of fuel, the use of improper fuel, a stain of ignition plug and etc.
05±76
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES MISFIRE DTCS)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are outputA
ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º and other DTCs are outpu\
tB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are output, perform the trouble-
shooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A
2CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a)Check the connection of the wire harness and the connector.
(b)Check the vacuum hose for disconnection, blockage and break. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a)Connect the hand±held teste to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Start the engine.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL/CYL#1 ± CYL#4º.
(e)Read the number of misfire on the hand±held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the s\
tored DTC. Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BGo to step 15
A
4CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 18±1)
OK Go to step 7
NG
A72925
E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
2
1B±W
BR
E2 THWECM
19
E13
E13 285V
R 05±34
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as the ones of the intake air temperature
sensor.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Open or short in water temp. sensor circuit
Open or short in Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0115º, it enters the fail±safe mode in which the engine coolant temperature
is assumed to be 80 C (176 F).
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine coolant temperature in ºDIAG-
NOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 C (284 F) or moreShort circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
05B3Q±02
A72925
A6
Intake Air Temp. Sensor
(built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
4
5 G±R
BR E2
THA ECM
20
E13
E13 28 5V
R
THA
E2
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±31
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40 C (±40 F)A
140 C (284 F) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40
C (±40
F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140
C (284
F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05±5)
A
05±200
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
When using hand±held tester:
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±149)
A
A72925
BR
G±R
28
20
E13 THA
E2 ECM
5 4
A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E135V
R
THA
E2
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±195
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
When using hand±held tester:
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±149)
A
3 2 1 45678
9 1 0 111 21 31 41 51 6
DLC33 2 1 45678
9 1 0 111 21 31 41 51 6
DLC3
A04550
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±297
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(c) Check the DLC3.
The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 9141±2 (Euro±OBD)/
ISO 14230(M±OBD) communication protocol. The termi-
nal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with ISO
15031±03 and matches the ISO 9141±2/ ISO 14230 for-
mat.
SymbolTerminal No.Connection/Voltage or ResistanceCondition
SIL7Bus + Line/Pulse generationDuring transmission
CG4Chassis Ground ± Body Ground/1 or lessAlways
SG5Signal Ground ± Body Ground/1 or lessAlways
BAT16Battery Positive ± Body Ground/9 to 14 VAlways
HINT:
If the display shows ºUNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLEº
when you have connected the cable of the hand±held tester to
the DLC3, turned the ignition switch ON and operated the
hand±held tester, there is a problem on the vehicle side or tool
side.
If communication is normal when the tool is connected to
another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle.
If communication is still impossible when the tool is con-
nected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the
tool itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the
tool's instruction manual.
(d) Inspect the battery voltage.
Battery voltage: 11 to 14 V
If voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.
(e) Check the CHK ENG.
(1) The CHK ENG lamp comes on when the ignition
switch is turned ON and the engine is not running.
HINT:
If the CHK ENG is not illuminated, troubleshoot the combination
meter.
(2) When the engine is started, the CHK ENG should
go off. If the lamp remains on, it means that the diag-
nosis system has detected a malfunction or ab-
normality in the system.
2. DTC CHECK (Normal Mode)
NOTICE:
Hand±held tester only:
When the diagnosis system is switched from the normal
mode to the check (test) mode, it erases all DTCs and freeze
frame data recorded in the normal mode. So before switch-
ing modes, always check the DTCs and freeze frame data,
and note them down.
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±301
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)DTC No.
Fail±Safe Deactivation Conditions
Fail±Safe Operation
P2102
P2103
P2111
P2112
P2118
P2119
Turn off the power for the throttle motor, return the throttle
valve in position using the return spring, and fuel cut inter-
mittent.After it is returned to normal condition, turn the ignition switch
ON.
P2120
P2121
P2122
P2123
P2125
P2127
P2128
P2138
If both VPA1 and VPA2 are malfunctioning:
Fixed at idle
If either of VPA1 or VPA2 is malfunctioning:
Fuel cut intermittently
After it is returned to normal condition, turn the ignition switch
ON.
5.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Hand±held tester only:
By putting the vehicle's ECM in the check mode, the 1 trip detection logic is possible instead \
of the 2 trip
detection logic, and the sensitivity to detect faults is increased. This\
makes it easier to detect intermittent
problems.
(a)Clear the DTCs (See step 2).
(b)Set the check mode (See step 3).
(c)Perform a simulation test (See page 01±22).
(d)Check the connector and terminal (See page 01±32).
(e)Wiggle the harness and the connector (See page 01±32).
6. DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the DATA LIST displayed by the hand±held tester, you can read the value of the switches, sensors,
actuators and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as a first step of troubleshooting is one
method to shorten diagnostic time.
NOTICE:
The values given below for ºNormal Conditionº are representative valu\
es. A vehicle may still be nor-
mal even if its value differs from those listed here. So, do not solely dep\
end on the ºNormal Condi-
tionº here when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e) Push the ºONº button of the hand±held tester.
(f) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LISTº.
(g) According to the display on tester, read the ºDATA LISTº.
Hand±held Tester DisplayMeasurement Item/Range
(Display)Normal Condition *1Diagnostic Note
INJECTOR
Injection period of the No. 1 cylin-
der/
Min.: 0 ms, Max.: 32.64 ms
Idling: 0.40 to 0.78 ms
IGN ADVANCE
Ignition timing advance for No. 1
cylinder/
Min.: ±64 deg., Max.: 63.5 deg.
Idling: BTDC 5 to 23
CALC LOADCalculated load by ECM/
Min.: 0 %, Max.: 100 %Idling: 21.6 to 31.4 %
Running without load (2,500
rpm): 19.6 to 29.4 %