Page 4169 of 5135

A76870
I13
Ignition SW
B−R
StarterECM
FL MAIN
BatterySTA E1317 B−Y
B−Y
B−W
W−B 1
2 35
9
W−B 1
1
B−R B−G 1
1B−G
4A 1A 2
DA Engine
Room
R/B No. 4Driver
Side J/B
S4
S5 14B1AM2Engine
Room
R/B No. 1 1IE41
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)B−RB−R
B−R
55
55
2DJ
IJ IK1 7B
BST
RelayDriver
Side
R/B5
4
AM2 ST2
B−Y
B−Y
A J12 B J12C J13 B J13
A J12
B−Y
(M/T) 6
6 1
2STFuse
Block
J/C
B−Y
(A/T) B−W
(A/T)
96
N1
Park/Neutral Position SwitchB−Y
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−203
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the vehicle is being driven and the ECM detects the starter control signal (STA), the ECM concludes that
the starter control circuit is malfunctioning. The ECM will turn on the CHK ENG and a DTC is set.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0617
When all conditions (a), (b) and (c) are satisfied with battery
(+B) voltage 10.5 V or more for 20 seconds:
(a) Vehicle speed greater than 12 mph (20 km/h)
(b) Engine speed greater than 1,000 rpm
(c) STA signal ONSShort in Park/Neutral position switch (A/T)
SPark/Neutral position switch (A/T)
SIgnition switch
SECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
05HIO−01
Page 4170 of 5135

1
6 2 3 4 5
7 9 9
A79133
Park/Neutral Position SwitchN1 Component Side:
Front View
05−204
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK Go to step 6
NG
2 INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
(a) Disconnect the N1 park/neutral position switch connec-
tor.
(b) Check the resistance between each terminal shown be-
low when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard:
Shift PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
P1−3, 6−9Below 1
R2−3Below 1
N3−5, 6−9Below 1
D3−7Below 1
23−4Below 1
L3−8Below 1
(c) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
ASSY (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER THE REPLACE-
MENT)
OK
Page 4171 of 5135

B68363
I13 LOCK
ACC
ON
START35_ 35_ 55_
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−205
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK SYSTEM OK
NG
4 INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSY
(a) Disconnect the I13 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the connector terminals
shown in the chart below.
Standard:
Switch PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
LOCKAll Terminals10 kor higher
ACC2−3Below 1
ON1−3, 2−3, 4−6Below 1
START1−3, 4−5, 4−6Below 1
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH
ASSY (GO TO STEP 5 AFTER THE REPLACE-
MENT)
OK
5 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4172 of 5135
05−206
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
6 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Erease DTC, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR
CODE; and press YES.
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 25 mph (40 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.
(e) Check DTC reoccur. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No outputB
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4173 of 5135
05−202
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM
ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR
DTC P0606 ECM/PCM PROCESSOR
DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC P0657 ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT/OPEN
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0604
P0606
P0607
P0657
ECM internal errorECM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1REPLACE ECM(See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
05CJA−02
Page 4174 of 5135

A76868
B2
Brake Booster Pressure Sensor18
E13 ECM
5V
E1
3
R−W
26
Y
2
1
BR 28
E2PB
VC
PIM
E2 E13
E13
VC
R−W
Y
BR
9
EA1
11
10
EA1
EA1
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 91
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0555 BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC P0557 BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0558 BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The brake booster pressure sensor detects internal pressure of the brake booster as voltage. A structure
of the sensor and its connection to the ECM are the same as those of the intake air pressure sensor (refer
to DTC P0105 on page 05 −61).
In order to purify emission gas when starting a cold engine, drastically retard the ignition timing to quickly
activate tha catalyst. Upon this, the throttle valve is opened larger than the throttle opening angle with a warm
engine, therefore the intake manifold pressure will be closer to atmospheric pressure. If the negative pres-
sure (vacuum) applied inside the brake booster drops, the ECM cancels the drastic retarding timing and
introduces the negative pressure (vacuum) into the intake manifold, and the ECM then resumes the drastic
retarding timing after the brake booster negative pressure (vacuum) is ensured at required level.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0555Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5
seconds or more
S Open or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
S Brake booster pressure sensor
S Vacuum hose
S ECM
P0557Open in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5 seconds or
more
SOpen or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
S Brake booster pressure sensor
S Vacuum hose
S ECM
P0558Short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit for 5 seconds or
more
SOpen or short in brake booster pressure sensor circuit
S Brake booster pressure sensor
S Vacuum hose
S ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CKN −02
Page 4175 of 5135

A76903
E2 (−)
VC (+)
ECM Connector
E13
A76903
PB (+)
E2 (
−)
ECM Connector
E13
05−1 92
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK VACUUM HOSES(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR − BRAKE
BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD − BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a) Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b) Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c) Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13 −18) − E2 (E13 −28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Ignition switch ON
(do not start engine)0.5 to 4.5 V
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Idling0.5 to 4.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
Page 4176 of 5135
A81699PBE2
E13
ECM Connector
VC
123
A85679
PIM
E2Brake Booster Pressure
Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:B2
VC
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−193
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the B2 brake booster pressure sensor con-
nector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−VC (B2−3)Below 1
PB (E13−26)−PIM (B2−2)Below 1
E2 (E13−28)−E2 (B2−1)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18) or VC (B2−3)−Body ground10 kor higher
PB (E13−26) or PIM (B2−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the brake booster pressure sensor connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR