Page 4209 of 5135
05−1 48
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Record DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Switch the hand −held tester from normal mode to check mode (see page 05 −20).
(d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving.
(e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with EN-
GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the DATA LIST.
If you have no hand −held tester, turn the ignition switch to OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then
repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to memorize the misfire DTC, it is necessary to drive with MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the
DATA LIST for the period of time in the chart below. Take care not to turn the ignition switch to OFF. Turning
the ignition switch to OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode and all DTCs,
freeze frame data and other data are erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling3 minutes and 30 seconds or more
1 ,000 rpm3 minutes or more
2,000 rpm1 minutes and 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1minute or more
(f) Check if there is misfire and DTC and the freeze frame data. Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and
misfire counter data.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait at least for 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs besides misfire DTCs are memorized simultaneously, troubleshoot the non −misfire DTCs first.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
SIf the misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, the misfire can be confirmed
by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there
is no misfire (see confirmation driving pattern).
When only a general misfire fault code like P0300 is stored:
SErase the general misfire fault code from the hand −held tester.
SStart the engine and drive the confirmation patten.
SRead the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or read the DTC.
SPerform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cylinder indicated by the DTC.
SAfter finishing repairs, drive the confirmation pattern again and confirm that no misfire occurs.
SWhen any one of SHORT FT # 1, LONG FT # 1, SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2 in the freeze frame
data is over the range of ±20 %, there is a possibility that the air −fuel ratio is becoming RICH ( −20 %
or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more).
SWhen COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80 ˚C( 176 ˚F), there is a possibility of
misfire only during engine warm −up.
SIf the misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) the vehicle has low fuel, 2)
improper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug is contaminated.
SBe sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair.
Page 4210 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 49
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result :
DisplayProceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 or P0304 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 are output, perform troubleshooting
for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a) Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
(b) Check the piping the vacuum hose.
(c) Check the vacuum hose for disconnection or breakage. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
Page 4211 of 5135
A78640
1.0 to1.1mm
(0.039 to 0.043 in.)
05−150
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select each item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1to CYL#4.
(e) Read the number of misfire on each cylinder on the hand−held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
B Go to step12
A
5 CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Remove the ignition coil with igniter assembly.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Check the spark plug type.
Recommended spark plug:
DENSO madeSK20BR11
(d) Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Electrode gap:1.0 to1.1mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
Maximum electrode gap:1.3 mm (0.051in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base
the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt
to adjust the gap on a used plug.
(e) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(f) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil with igniter,
and connect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being
cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
(g) Reinstall the spark plug.
(h) Reinstall the ignition coil with igniter.
NG Go to step19
OK
Page 4212 of 5135
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DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 51
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
6 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 14−1 )
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14− 6)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14− 6)
OK
8 REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the misfiring DTC (see page 11− 7) .
(b) Remove the injector of the misfiring cylinder and other normal injector (see page 11−1 3) .
(c) Swap the injector of misfiring cylinder for the normal injector.
GO
9 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.GO
10 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF MISFIRE DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0300, P030 1, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
No outputB
B REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
A
Page 4213 of 5135
05−1 52
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
11 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
1 2 CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
BELT)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
1 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
Page 4214 of 5135
S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.1 1
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80100 −20
(−4) (104) (140) (176) (32) (68) (212)S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.1 1
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80100 −20
(−4) (104) (140) (176) (32) (68) (212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
TEMPERATURE_C(_F)
RESISTANCE K
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−153
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
15 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS
AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE
AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient air temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate.
(1) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF.
Read the values.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling4to6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13to20
Idling to quickly acceleratingAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
16 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionTemperatureSpecified Condition
1−220_C (68_F)2.32 to 2.59 k
1−280_C(176_F)0.310 to 0.326 k
NOTICE:
When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in
water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals.
After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
(c) Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
Page 4215 of 5135
05−1 54
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
17 INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
NG REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR
OK
1 8 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
19 CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Change for a normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Absolutely disconnect the each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1 ) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK REPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
Page 4216 of 5135
A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side:
Ignition Coil Connector
I2
I3I4
Front View
A81699
E13
ECM Connector IGF1IGT4
IGT3IGT2 IGT1
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−155
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
20 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL
ASSY−ECM)
(a) Check the harness and connectors between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGF terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I2−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I3−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I4−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I2−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I3−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I4−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(5) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Check the harness and connectors between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGT terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−3)−IGT1(E13−8)Below1
Ignition coil (I2−3)−IGT2 (E13−9)Below1
Ignition coil (I3−3)−IGT3 (E13−10)Below1
Ignition coil (I4−3)−IGT4 (E13−11)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−3) or IGT1(E13−8)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I2−3) or IGT2 (E13−9)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I3−3) or IGT3 (E13−10)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I4−3) or IGT4 (E13−11)−Body ground10kor higher
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(5) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)