Page 4065 of 5135
A76871
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
(Built in Throttle Body)ECM
6 5
4
3L−W
B−R
BRE13 R−W
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
2831 21 18
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
E13
E13
E13 05−78
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 4066 of 5135

B53781
Throttle Body Connector
VC VTA2VTA1
E2 Wire Harness Side:
T1
Front View
A81699ECM Connector E13
VC
VTA1VTA2
E2
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−79
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
1READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS
#2)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ETCS /
THROTTLE POS and THROTTLE POS #2.
(d) Read the values.
Result:
Throttle position expressed as percentage and voltage
Accelerator pedal releasedAccelerator pedal depressedTroubleareaProceedtoTHROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)THROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)Trouble areaProceed to
0%0 to 0.2 V0%0 to 0.2 VVC circuit open
100 %4.5 to 5.5 V100 %4.5 to 5.5 VE2 circuit open
0%or100 %2.1to 3.1V
(Fail safe)0%or100 %2.1to 3.1V
(Fail safe)VTA1circuit open or
ground shortA
About16%
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VAbout16%
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VVTA2 circuit open or
ground short
10to24%2.1to 3.1V64 to 96 %
(Does not fail safe)4.5 to 5.5 V
(Does not fail safe)Throttle position sen-
sor circuit is normalB
B Go to step 5
A
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the T1throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (T1−5)−VC (E13−18)Below1
VTA1(T1−6)−VTA1(E13−21)Below1
VTA2 (T1−4)−VTA2 (E13−31)Below1
E2 (T1−3)−E2 (E13−28)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (T1−5) or VC (E13−18)−Body ground10kor higher
VTA1(T1−6) or VTA1(E13−21)−Body ground10kor higher
VTA2 (T1−4) or VTA2 (E13−31)−Body ground10kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4067 of 5135

B53781
Throttle Body Connector
VC
VTA2 VTA
1
E2
T 1
Front View
Wire Harness Side:
A76903
E2 (
−)
VC (+)E
13ECM Connector
05 −80
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
3 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the T 1 throttle body connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Reconnect the throttle body connector. Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E 13−1 8)− E2 (E 13− 28)4.5 to 5.5 V
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
4 REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSY (See page 10− 8)
GO
5 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF THROTTLE POSTION SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT
AGAIN)
(a) Clear the DTCs (see page 05 −1 9) .
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the engine at idle for 15 seconds or more.
(d) Read DTCs (see page 05 −1 9) .
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 120, P0 122, P0 123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2 135A
No outputB
B SYSTEM OK
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4068 of 5135

05−74
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 11 6 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 11 5 on page 05 −70.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 116
(1 ) With the engine coolant temperature was −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F) or
more but less than 60 ˚C( 140 ˚F) when the engine was started,
and if conditions (a) and (b) are met:
(a) Vehicle has accelerated and decelerated.
(b) Engine coolant temperature remains within 3 ˚C (5.4 ˚F) of
the initial engine coolant temperature (2 trip detection logic)
(2) If the engine coolant temperature is more than 60 ˚C
( 1 40 ˚F) when the engine is started and the vehicle has accel-
erated and decelerated
(3) If the engine coolant temperature sensor records a temper-
ature variation below 1˚C( 1.8 ˚F) successively 6 times (6 trip
detection logic)
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CK2 −02
Page 4069 of 5135

A72925
ECM
THW
E2 19
E13
28
E13 BR B−W
1 2 E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
5V
R
E1 05−70
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, it operates the fail−safe function in which the engine
coolant temperature is assumed to be 80_C (176_F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temperature sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 secondSOpen or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
P0117Step 4
Short in engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit for
0.5 secondSShort in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
P0118Step 2
Open in engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit for
0.5 secondSOpen in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, use the hand−held tester to confirm the engine coolant tem-
perature in DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
−40˚C(−40˚F)Open circuit
140˚C(284˚F) or moreShort circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CJH−02
Page 4070 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −71
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) On the hand −held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT
TEMP.
(d) Read the values. Temperature: 80 to 95 _C( 176 to 203 _F) after warming up
Result:
DisplayProceed to
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as actual engine coolant temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4071 of 5135

A83861
Engine Coolant
Temperature SensorECM
E2
THW
E2
A76786
Wire Harness Side:
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Connector
E2
Front View
A83862
ECM Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
E2
THW
E2
A76903
THW
E2
E13ECM Connector
05−72
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
2 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor wire harness side connector.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the hand−held tester ON.
(f) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS /
OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
(g) Read the values.
Temperature value:140C (284F) or more
(h) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF
OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEPMERATURE SENSOR
NG
3 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E13 ECM connec-
tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the
ECM connector.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the hand−held tester ON.
(f) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS /
OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
(g) Read the values.
Temperature value:140C (284F) or more
(h) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
(See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4072 of 5135

A83863
ECM Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
E2
THW
E2
A83863
ECM Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
E2
THW
E2
A81699
E13
ECM Connector
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−73
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the hand−held tester ON.
(e) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS /
OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
(f) Read the values.
Temperature value:−40C(−40F)
(g) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
OK REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
NG
5 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the hand−held tester ON.
(f) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS /
OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
(g) Read the values.
Temperature:−40C(−40F)
(h) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(i) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)