Page 521 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±411
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1235 on page 05±477.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0191)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0191º is outputA
ºP0191º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0191º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±309)
A
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Start the engine.
(c)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESSº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Pressure: 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
NGGo to step 10
OK
3CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG Go to step 12
OK
4 CHECK FOR FUEL LEAKS(HIGH PRESSURE)
(a) Check if there is leakage in the fuel pipe located between the high±pressure fuel pump and the injec- tors.
Page 522 of 5135

B12608
A81695
E12
ECM Connector FP+FP±
A81702
S3
High±Pressure Fuel Pump
(Spill Valve) Connector Wire Harness Side
05±412
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE A PLACE FUEL LEAKS
OK
5 CHECK FUEL PUMP(HIGH PRESSURE)
(a) With the engine running or cranking, use a sound scope
to check that there is the normal operating sounds of the
fuel pump (high±pressure) when it is operated.
Standard:
There is the operating sounds of the fuel pump (high±
pressure).
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSY
OK
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
(SPILL VALVE))
(a) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the S3 high±pressure fuel pump (spill valve)
connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
FP+ (E12±6) ± Fuel pump (S3±1)ContinuityFP± (E12±3) ± Fuel pump (S3±2)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
FP+ (E12±6) or Fuel pump (S3±1) ± Body groundNo continuityFP± (E12±3) or Fuel pump (S3±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 523 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±413
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
7CHECK IF DTC OUTPUTS REOCCUR(DTC P0191 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Clear the DTC (See page 05±294).
(b)Warm up the engine.
(c)Let the engine idle for 30 seconds or more.
(d)Read the DTC (See page 05±294).
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0191º is output againA
No DTC outputB
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
8REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSY
GO
9CHECK IF DTC OUTPUTS REOCCUR(DTC P0191 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Clear the DTC (See page 05±294).
(b)Warm up the engine.
(c)Let the engine idle for 30 seconds or more.
(d)Read the DTC (See page 05±294). Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0191º is output againA
No DTC outputB
BSYSTEM OK
A
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSY (HIGH PRESSURE)
10CHECK OPERATION OF FUEL PUMP(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
OK Go to step 3
NG
11CHECK VOLTAGE FUEL PUMP(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 05±507)
OK Go to step 3
NG
CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT (See page 05±507)
Page 524 of 5135
05±414
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
12 CHECK FOR FUEL LEAKS(LOW PRESSURE)
(a) Check if there is leakage in the fuel pipe located between the fuel tank and the high±pressure fuel
pump.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE A PLACE FUEL LEAKS
OK
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSY
Page 525 of 5135

A14687
(V)
4.5
0.5
(0)019.6
(200)MPa
(kgf/cm2)
Output Voltage
Fuel Pressure
A00309
F16
Fuel Pressure Sensor
18
E13ECM
5V
E1 1 R±W
23
Y±G 2
3
BR28
E2 PRVC
VOUT
GNDE13
E13 VCC 05±406
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0190 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel pressure sensor is installed on a fuel delivery pipe and
detects the fuel pressure. It controls of feedback the pump dis-
charge in order to keep the fuel at target pressure 8 to 13 MPa
(81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi) by the ECM.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0190Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
Fuel pressure sensor
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0190º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the delivery pipe pressure from ºDIAG-
NOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Malfunction
Approximately 0PR circuit short
19.6 or more
VC circuit open or short
PR circuit open
E2 circuit open
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CKE±01
Page 526 of 5135

A59674
F16
VCC (+)
GND (±)
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side
VOUT
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±407
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESSº and read its value dis-
played on the hand±held tester.
Pressure: 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
Result:
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Proceed to
19.6 or moreA
0.0B
OK (8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
2 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR(VCC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VCC (F16±1) ± GND (F16±3)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
Page 527 of 5135

A76903
PR (+)E2 (±)ECM Connector
E13
A81699
VC
E13
ECM Connector
A59674
F16
VCC GND
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
Wire Harness Side
VOUT
05±408
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3INSPECT ECM(PR VOLTAGE)
(a)Start the engine.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PR (E13±23) ± E2 (E13±28)2.1 to 3.2 V at 25 C (77 F)
HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to
132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
NGGo to step 5
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± VCC (F16±1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) or VCC (F16±1) ± Body groundNo continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
Page 528 of 5135
A81699PRE2
E13
ECM Connector
A59674
F16
GND
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side
VOUT
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±409
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PR (E13±23) ± VOUT (F16±2)ContinuityE2 (E13±28) ± GND (F16±3)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PR (E13±23) or VOUT (F16±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR