Page 13 of 5135

± INTRODUCTIONTERMS
01±39
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)Abbreviations Meaning
H±FUSEHigh Current Fuse
HIHigh
HIDHigh Intensity Discharge (Head Lamp)
HSGHousing
HTHard Top
HWSHeated Windshield System
ICIntegrated Circuit
IDIIndirect Diesel Injection
IFSIndependent Front Suspension
IGIgnition
IIAIntegrated Ignition Assembly
INIntake (Manifold, Valve)
INTIntermittent
I/PInstrument Panel
IRSIndependent Rear Suspension
ISCIdle Speed Control
J/BJunction Block
J/CJunction Connector
KDKick±Down
LANLocal Area Network
LBLiftback
LCDLiquid Crystal Display
LEDLight Emitting Diode
LHLeft±Hand
LHDLeft±Hand Drive
L/H/WLength, Height, Width
LLCLong±Life Coolant
LNGLiquified Natural Gas
LOLow
LPGLiquified Petroleum Gas
LSDLimited Slip Differential
LSP & PVLoad Sensing Proportioning And Bypass Valve
LSPVLoad Sensing Proportioning Valve
MAPManifold Absolute Pressure
MAX.Maximum
MICMicrophone
MILMalfunction Indicator Lamp
MIN.Minimum
MG1Motor Generator No.1
MG2Motor Generator No.2
MPMultipurpose
MPIMultipoint Electronic Injection
MPXMultiplex Communication System
M/T, MTMManual Transmission (Transaxle)
MTMount
MTGMounting
NNeutral
NANatural Aspiration
No.Number
O2SOxygen Sensor
O/DOverdrive
Page 21 of 5135

010B7±13
01±22± INTRODUCTIONHOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED
SYSTEMS
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
Carry out troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures on the following page. Here, only the basic
procedures are shown. Details are provided in the Diagnostics Section, showing the most effective methods
for each circuit. Confirm the troubleshooting procedures first for the relevant circuit before beginning trouble-
shooting of that circuit.
1 Vehicle brought to workshop
2 Customer problem analysis
(a) Ask the customer about the conditions and environment when the problem occurred.
3 Symptom confirmation and DTC (and freeze frame data) check
(a) Check the battery positive voltage.
Voltage: 11 ± 14 V (Engine stopped)
(b) Visually check the wire harness, connectors and fuses for open and short, etc.
(c) Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
(d) Confirm the problem symptoms and conditions, and check for DTCs according to the related chart.
OK Go to step 5
NG
4 DTC chart
(a) Check the results obtained in step 3, then confirm the inspection procedures for the system or the part
which should be checked using the DTC chart.
Go to step 6
5 Problem symptoms chart
(a) Check the results obtained in step 3, then confirm the inspection procedures for the system or the part
which should be checked using the problem symptoms table.
6 Circuit inspection or parts inspection
(a) Confirm the circuit for the system or the part which should be checked using the problem symptoms
table or the results obtained in step 4.
7 Repair
(a) Repair the affected system or part in accordance with the instructions in step 6.
Page 35 of 5135

Z11554
Seal Lock Adhesive
BE1367
Medium Current Fuse and High Current
Fuse Equal Amperage Rating
V35002
IllustrationSymbol Part Name Abbreviation
FUSE
MEDIUM CURRENT FUSE
HIGH CURRENT FUSE FUSE
M±FUSE H±FUSE
01±6
±
INTRODUCTION REPAIR INSTRUCTION
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(b) JACKING UP AND SUPPORTING VEHICLE (1) Care must be taken when jacking up and supporting the vehicle. Be sure to li\
ft and support thevehicle at the proper locations (See page 01±19).
(c) PRECOATED PARTS(1) Precoated parts such as bolts, nuts, etc., are
coated with a seal lock adhesive at the factory.
(2) If a precoated part is retightened, loosened or caused to move in any way, it must be recoated with
the specified adhesive.
(3) When reusing precoated parts, clean off the old
adhesive and dry the part with compressed air.
Then apply the specified seal lock adhesive to the
bolt, nut or threads.
NOTICE:
Check the torque with the lower limit value of the torque tol-
erance.
(4) Depending on the seal lock agent to be applied,there may be cases where it is necessary to leave
it for a specified time until it hardens.
(d) GASKETS (1) When necessary, use a sealer on gaskets to prevent leaks.
(e) BOLTS, NUTS AND SCREWS (1) Carefully follow all the specifications for tightening torques. Always u\
se a torque wrench.
(f) FUSES(1) When replacing fuses, be sure that a new fuse hasthe correct amperage rating. DO NOT exceed the
rating, or use one with a lower rating.
Page 180 of 5135

A79052
A6
Mass Air Flow MeterECM
1
3 EVG
VG
L±Y
G
2
B±R 12
EA1 32
E12
24
E12
B±R
From
Terminal 2 of
EFI No.1 Fuse
(See Page 05±124)
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±25
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Start the engine.
(c)Read air flow rate on the hand±held tester.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Air flow rate (gm/sec)Proceed to
0.0A
271.0 or moreB
1 less than Mass Air Flow Rate less than 270.0 or more (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is opend or closed.
BGo to step 6
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See Page 05±5)
A
Page 183 of 5135

A66053
Engine Room R/B No.4EFI Relay
A79066
Engine Room R/B No.4EFI No.1 Fuse
1
2
A54396Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
Wire Harness Side
+B
A6
A18294
EVG
ECM Connector E12
05±28
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY ± MASS AIR FLOW METER)
(a)Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B No.4.
(b)Remove the EFI No.1 fuse from the engine room R/B No.4.
(c)Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(d)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
EFI relay (3) ± EFI No.1 fuse (1)ContinuityEFI No.1 fuse (2) ± +B (A6±1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
EFI relay (3) or EFI No.1 fuse (1) ± Body groundNocontinuityEFI No.1 fuse (2) or +B (A6±1) ± Body groundNo continuity
NOTICE:
Do not insert the tester leads hard in the procedure (c), the
holder may be damaged.
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See page 05±124)
6INSPECT ECM
(a)Check for continuity between the terminal of the E12 ECM connector and the body ground.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
EVG (E12±32) ± Body groundContinuity
NGCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
OK
Page 212 of 5135
05±70
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
6CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
(a)Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure). NGCHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
7CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK
8READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) (See page 05±54)
OKGo to step 18
NG
9INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE) (See page 05±45)
NGREPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
10INSPECT EFI RELAY (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
11CHECK FUSE(EFI No.2) (See page 05±45)
NGCHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FUSE
OK
12CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR ± ECM) (See page 05±45)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
Page 215 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±65
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0135OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTCP0141OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0135
When the heater operates, heater current exceeds 3.5 A
(1 trip detection logic)
Heater current is 0.2 A or less when the heater operates
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
ECM
P0141
When the heater operates, heater current exceeds 2 A
(1 trip detection logic)
Heater current is 0.2 A or less when the heater operates
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE) (See page 05±45)
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
2INSPECT EFI RELAY (See page 10±3)
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
3CHECK FUSE(EFI No.2) (See page 05±45)
NG CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FUSE
OK
05C6A±01
Page 220 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±63
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5CHECK FUSE(EFI No.2) (See page 05±45)
NGCHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND
COMPONENTS CONNECTED FUSE
OK
6CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR ± ECM) (See page 05±45)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
7CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY ± HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) (See page 05±45)
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
8CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a)Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
9CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
(a)Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure). NGREPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
10INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY(INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See page 11±8)
NGREPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
11PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05±54)
GO