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EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EM-60, "
Exploded View".
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P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with D](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1297.png)
P0014 EVT CONTROLEC-171
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P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first pe
rform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to EC-
182, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014 EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control
performance) There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of
the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60° C (140°F)
Selector lever P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detecte NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detecte](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1298.png)
EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431388
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-173, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotati on is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
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• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rea](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1299.png)
P0014 EVT CONTROLEC-173
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• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-60, "
Removal
and Installation".
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-51, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to LU-7, "
Inspection", “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431389
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
JSBIA0600ZZ
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 27.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2108ZZ
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1300.png)
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012723408
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0030 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit) Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heat-
er to ECM is higher/lower than voltage in the nor-
mal range.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
P0032 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−Voltag e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F12 4Ground Battery voltage
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2. Discon NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
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2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1301.png)
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
EC-175
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2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ra tio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012723409
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F12 3F10 3 Existed
+ −
Resistance
A/F sensor 1
Te r m i n a l
3 41
.8 - 2 .4 4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4 1
2
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EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-177
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-177
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1303.png)
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-177
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431394
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
HO2S2 GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E63 2Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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