Page 1281 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because
it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because
it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1280.png)
EC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because
it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace f uel filter and fuel pump assembly (Refer to FL-6, "
Exploded
View"), and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly (Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View"), and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1282 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC”](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1281.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-454, "
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".)
2. Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-447, "
Component Inspection".)
3. Intake air leakage
4. Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector (Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"), and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-213, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-220, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P2096, P2097, refer to EC-398, "
DTC Logic".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1283 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then recon NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then recon](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1282.png)
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-464, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPE C” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1284 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1283.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-190, "DTC
Logic". Then GO TO 29.
NO >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 24.
NO >> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor (Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installa-
tion"), and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-477, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform EC-125, "
Description".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 27.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 28.
NO >> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor (Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installa-
tion"), and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1285 of 3641
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPE C” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-464, "
Symptom Table".
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-464, "
Symptom Table".
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1286 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431373
1.CHECK GROUND CONNE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431373
1.CHECK GROUND CONNE](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1285.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431373
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No. 55)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
11
E16 108
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 93 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1287 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.C NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.C](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1286.png)
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.
IPDM E/R
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F43 50Ground Battery voltage
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 32Ground Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F103 2F 435 0Exis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1288 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1287.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E44 11 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com