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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-282
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1408.png)
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431485
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent
to ECM for the first few seconds
during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent
to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine
running. • Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
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2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
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2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the ins](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1409.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-283
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2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENS OR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1Ground Approx. 5 V
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2F11 63 Existed
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3F11 65 Existed
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-284
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1410.png)
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-60, "
Removal
and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431486
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48,
"Exploded View".
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The EC NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The EC](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1411.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
•Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
•Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-286
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFO](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1412.png)
EC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-287, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-286, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-287, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431488
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-287, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2) 59Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→ 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tube](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1413.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-287
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMI NG AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
For specification, refer to EC-478, "
Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-478, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
PBIB1216E
Cylinder ECM
Vol tag e
No. Front / Rear +
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
Front
F1031
E16 108 Battery voltage
23
0
32 9
42 5
1
Rear 12
22 0
31 6
42 4
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-288
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1414.png)
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
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Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
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Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
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YES >> Replac](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1415.png)
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Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spar k
Plug".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the trouble fixed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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