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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1304.png)
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-178, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431395
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3F10 5 Existed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 33.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4 1
2
3
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-179
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIO](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1306.png)
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431397
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F23 2Ground Battery voltage
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-181
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3. Check the continuity between intake valve timi
ng control solenoid valve harness connector NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-181
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3. Check the continuity between intake valve timi
ng control solenoid valve harness connector](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1307.png)
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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3. Check the continuity between intake valve timi
ng control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431398
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View"
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2. Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V continuous ly for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
IVT control solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 1F11 73 Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2108ZZ
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431399
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431399
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIO](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1308.png)
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431399
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431400
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit) An improper voltage is sent to the
ECM through exhaust valve timing
control solenoid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
EVT control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F32 2Ground Battery voltage
EVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F322F 423 9Exis te d
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-183
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-183
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1309.png)
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONT
ROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control so lenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-183, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431401
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
EVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F32 1F11 77 Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 27.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2108ZZ
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EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "Exploded View".
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431402
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431402
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with oth](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1311.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-185
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431402
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431403
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following items to see the installati on condition and the connection condition of the joint.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
circuit range/performance] • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(MAF sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks (e.g. poor connection)
•MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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