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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1312.png)
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
MAF sensor GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52 Existed
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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Page 1314 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installa-
tion".](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1313.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-313, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-19, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431404
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F11 45 52 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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Page 1315 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO > NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1314.png)
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F11 45 52 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Monitor itemCondition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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Page 1316 of 3641
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
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EC
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har
ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F11 45 52 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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Page 1317 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confir NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confir](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1316.png)
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431406
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air du NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air du](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1317.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52 Existed
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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Page 1319 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer t NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer t](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1318.png)
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431407
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operati NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operati](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1319.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Monitor itemCondition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com