Page 1089 of 3502

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-83
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CVT
5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehi-
cle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure" .
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to CVT-31, "
Circuit Diagram" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 10
Ye s
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor) F48 3
TCM F106 19
Ye s
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor) F48 3
SCIA2369E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor) F48 1
SCIA2347E
Page 1090 of 3502
CVT-84
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 1091 of 3502

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-85
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS001I5
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001I6
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001I7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001I8
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001I9
CAUTION:
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1,000 rpm
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-85, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IA
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
Page 1092 of 3502

CVT-86
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
TION LINE" .
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed
change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-735, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-85, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SCIA4504E
Page 1093 of 3502

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGEPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS001IB
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IC
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001ID
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseBCS001IE
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-88, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.37 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
Page 1094 of 3502
CVT-88
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IG
1. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-87, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 1095 of 3502

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-89
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IH
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001II
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IJ
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS001IK
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-91, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
BCIA0031E
Page 1096 of 3502
CVT-90
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — CVT — TCVBCS001IM
TCWM0536E