Page 1097 of 3502

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-91
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IN
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3GTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen vehicle cruises
in “D” position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform
lock-up.1.5 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valveF106 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion.Lock-up
“ON”6.0 V
Lock-up
“OFF”1.5 V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF106 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
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CVT-92
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-89, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 3
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 12
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF49 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4684E
Page 1099 of 3502
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-93
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Component InspectionBCS001IO
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF49 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4684E
Page 1100 of 3502

CVT-94
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IP
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IQ
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IR
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IS
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-95, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
BCIA0031E
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-95
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-93, "Component Inspection" .
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-151, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" ,
CVT-74, "
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2279E
SAT494G
Page 1102 of 3502
CVT-96
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-94, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
Page 1103 of 3502

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-97
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IV
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IW
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IX
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IY
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-99, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down 0.0 A
BCIA0031E
Page 1104 of 3502
CVT-98
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — CVT — LPSVBCS001J0
TCWM0537E