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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
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EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001,](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1856.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MID/LOW/OFF].
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.
COOLING FAN OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3252E
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-576
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1857.png)
EC-576
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under
middle speed condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0052U
Specification data are reference values.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) OFF ON OFF
Middle (MID) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) ON OFF ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F) or
moreLOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: ON
Refrigerant pressure is less than
1,280 kPa (12.80 bar, 13.05 kg/
cm2, 185.6 psi)Engine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessLOW
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F) or
moreMID
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant te NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant te](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1858.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-34, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-21, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckBBS0052W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant level is not within the speci-
fied range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-584,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
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4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-581, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. If NG, go to EC-581, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF646X
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Wiring DiagramBBS0052X
TBWM1458E
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1862.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed
(LOW/MID/HI).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-582,
"COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active
Te s t" .
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-582, "
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT" .)
4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-34, "
LEAK CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-34, "
LEVEL CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
5. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Radiator cap. Refer to CO-38, "Checking Radiator Cap" .
Thermostat. Refer to CO-50, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-478, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component
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6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.