Page 2777 of 3502

ACTIVE AFS
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4. CHECK BENDING LAMP SIGNAL
1. Turn lighting switch to 2ND position and select lever to the other than P range.
2. The “BEND LAMP LH” and “BEND LAMP RH” with “DATA MON-
ITOR” screen, change OFF to ON when steering wheel is turned
to the left or right. And change ON to OFF when steering wheel
is returned to the straight.
Lighting operation
Lights out operation
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
5. CHECK BENDING LAMP
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “ACTIVE
TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT”
on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
3. Touch “ON” and “OFF” screen.
4. Make sure of bending lamp operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END. If bending lamp is not turned ON/OFF under the operating condition, replace
AFS control unit.
NG >> Refer to LT- 9 0 , "
Bending Lamps Do Not Illuminate (Both Side)" , LT- 9 1 , "Bending Lamp Does Not
Illuminate (One Side)" or LT- 9 2 , "Bending Lamp Does Not turn OFF" .
PKIB8782E
TEST ITEM Turn to the right Turn to the left
STR ANGLE SIG Less than –90°More than 90°
BEND LAMP LH ON OFF
BEND LAMP RH OFF ON
TEST ITEM Return to the straight Return to the straight
STR ANGLE SIG More than -15°Less than 15°
BEND LAMP LH OFF OFF
BEND LAMP RH OFF OFF
CONSULT-II display Operation Operation status
LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT
LOW BEAM TEST LEFTON ON
OFF OFFPKIB8784E
Page 2778 of 3502

LT-90
ACTIVE AFS
Bending Lamps Do Not Illuminate (Both Side)BKS002FB
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
2. CHECK BENDING LAMP SIGNAL
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
3. Touch “ON” screen.
4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
3. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AFS CONTROL UNIT AND BENDING LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and bending lamp (RH and LH) connector.
3. Check harness continuity between AFS control unit harness
connector (A) and bending lamp (RH and LH) harness connec-
tor (B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(−)OFF ON
AFS control unit
connectorTe r m i n a l
M931
GroundApprox. 0 V Battery voltage
6 Battery voltage Battery voltage
PKIC9894E
Terminals
Vo l ta g e (+)
(-)
AFS control unit connector Terminal
RH
M938
Ground Battery voltage
LH 3
PKIC9895E
CircuitAB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH
M938E509
Ye s
LH 3 E51 9
PKIC9897E
Page 2779 of 3502

ACTIVE AFS
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4. CHECK BENDING LAMP GROUND
Check continuity between bending lamp (RH and LH) harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace bending lamp bulbs.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Bending Lamp Does Not Illuminate (One Side)BKS002FC
1. CHECK BULB
Check bulb of bending lamp which does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace bending lamp bulb.
2. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AFS CONTROL UNIT AND BENDING LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and bending lamp RH or LH connector.
3. Check harness continuity between AFS control unit harness
connector (A) and bending lamp RH or LH harness connector
(B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK BENDING LAMP GROUND
Check continuity between bending lamp RH or LH harness connec-
tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "Removal and
Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
AFS control unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
RH E50 10
Ye s
LH E51 10
PKIC9896E
CircuitAB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH
M938E509
Ye s
LH 3 E51 9
PKIC9897E
AFS control unit connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
RH E50 10
Ye s
LH E51 10
PKIC9896E
Page 2780 of 3502

LT-92
ACTIVE AFS
Bending Lamp Does Not turn OFFBKS002FD
1. CHECK BENDING LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check if continuity does not exist between bending lamp signal circuit and power supply.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
DTC B2515 [ST ANG SEN SIG]BKS002FE
1. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 1
Check “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” when steering wheel
is driving straight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform steering angle sensor adjustment. Refer to LT-
82, "WORK SUPPORT" .
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 2
Check “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” when steering wheel
is turned 90° to right or left.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
When “STR ANGLE SIG” is out of range, replace
steering angle sensor.
When monitor indicates 0.0 degrees constantly, check steering angle sensor power supply and
ground circuit. If above system is normal, replace steering angle sensor.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 3
Check “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” when steering wheel
is turn maximum to right or left.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> When monitor indicates +3276.7° or –3276.7° degrees,
check front wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-18, "
SER-
VICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" . If above system is normal, replace AFS control unit.
Refer to LT- 9 4 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
Steering conditionSTR ANGLE SIG
(DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight− 5.0 ° to + 5.0°
PKIB8782E
Steering conditionSTR ANGLE SIG
(DATA MONITOR)
Turn 90° to right Approx. + 90°
Tu rn 90° to left Approx. − 90°
PKIB8782E
Steering conditionSTR ANGLE SIG
(DATA MONITOR)
Turn maximum to right Approx. + 550°
Turn maximum to left Approx. − 550°
PKIB8782E
Page 2781 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual ACTIVE AFS
LT-93
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DTC B2516 [SHIFT POS SIG (P, R)]BKS002FF
1. CHECK SIFT SIGNAL
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “DATA
MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MOD NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual ACTIVE AFS
LT-93
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DTC B2516 [SHIFT POS SIG (P, R)]BKS002FF
1. CHECK SIFT SIGNAL
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “DATA
MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MOD](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-2780.png)
ACTIVE AFS
LT-93
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DTC B2516 [SHIFT POS SIG (P, R)]BKS002FF
1. CHECK SIFT SIGNAL
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “DATA
MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. When select lever is operated, check indication of the following
item.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Check parking/neutral position (PNP) switch. Refer to
AT- 1 6 6 , "
PNP SWITCH" (with A/T) or CVT-62, "DTC
P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" (with CVT). If above system is normal, replace
AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
DTC B2517 [VEHICLE SPEED SIG]BKS002FG
1. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “DATA
MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. When vehicle is moving, check the value in “VHCL SPD”.
Is the value in speedometer almost same as that in the monitor?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Check METER & A/C AMP self-diagnosis result. Refer
to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" . If above
system is normal, replace AFS control unit.
TEST ITEM Operation condition Reference value
SLCT LVR POSI Depending on select lever position P−1
PKIB8782E
PKIB8782E
Page 2782 of 3502
LT-94
ACTIVE AFS
Aiming AdjustmentBKS002FH
Refer to LT- 3 3 , "Aiming Adjustment" .
Bulb ReplacementBKS002FI
Refer to LT- 3 5 , "BENDING LAMP" .
Removal and Installation of AFS Control UnitBKS002FJ
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument driver lower cover. Refer to IP-11, "Removal and Installation" .
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Remove screw (A).
4. Remove AFS control unit.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Steering angle sensor adjustment whenever replacing AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 8 2 , "
WORK SUPPORT" .
Removal and Installation of Steering Angle SensorBKS002FK
REMOVAL
1. Remove combination switch (1). Refer to SRS-37, "Removal
and Installation" .
2. Remove screw (A).
3. Remove steering angle sensor (2).
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Steering angle sensor adjustment whenever replacing steering angle sensor. Refer to LT- 8 2 , "
WORK SUP-
PORT" .
PKIC9222J
SKIB7829J
Page 2783 of 3502
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
LT-95
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HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)PFP:53821
Component Parts and Harness connector LocationBKS002B9
PKID0045E
Page 2784 of 3502

LT-96
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
System DescriptionBKS002BA
The height sensor is located on the right side of the rear suspension member. With the lighting switch in the
1ST or 2ND position, the height sensor detects vehicle height change by sensing the displacement of the sus-
pension arm. And the height sensor transmits a corresponding signal to the headlamp aiming motors. The sig-
nal drives the headlamp aiming motors, which adjusts the low beam reflector of each headlamp to an angle
appropriate for the vehicle height.
The aiming motor drive signal level retains when the following conditions are not met.
When the stopped vehicle changes the height and keeps it for more than 10 seconds, the height sensor
outputs a aiming motor drive signal. And height sensor keeps signal voltage to headlamp aiming motor.
Upon reception of the aiming motor drive signal, both headlamp aiming motors cause the low beam reflec-
tors to move to the position commanded by the signal.
When the vehicle is running (excluded when accelerating/decelerating), the height sensor transmits aim-
ing motor drive signal to headlamp aiming motors at the predetermined intervals. The voltage level of
every signal input is maintained unchanged until the next signal is input.
Upon reception of the aiming motor drive signal, both headlamp aiming motors cause the low beam reflec-
tors to move to the position commanded by the signal.
When the vehicle is accelerating or decelerating, the height sensor keeps the same aiming motor drive
signal voltage level rather than changing it, so that the low beam reflectors of both headlamps do not
operate.
When the lighting switch is turned OFF position, the height sensor retains the aiming motor drive signal level
at that moment and stops transmitting the signal.
OUTLINE
Power is supplied at all times
to ignition relay [located in IPDM E/R (Intelligent Power Distribution Module Engine Room)], from battery
direct,
through 15A fuse (No. 71, located in IPDM E/R)
to tail lamp relay (located in IPDM E/R) and
to CPU (central processing unit) in IPDM E/R,
through 15A fuse (No. 78, located in IPDM E/R)
to CPU in IPDM E/R,
through 50A fusible link (letter M, located in fuse and fusible link block)
to BCM terminal 55,
through 15A fuse [No. 17, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 42.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
to ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R),
through 10A fuse [No. 1, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 38,
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to height sensor terminal 2.
With the ignition switch in ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 11.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 52
through grounds M71 and M72,
to IPDM E/R terminals 38 and 60
through grounds E1 and E31,
to height sensor terminal 1
through grounds B214 and B217.