Page 1657 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON an NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON an](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1656.png)
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1658 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1657.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sitionThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1659 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1658.png)
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MI (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leaks
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0174Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
Page 1660 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1659.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-199
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5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856593
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1216E
Page 1661 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also c](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1660.png)
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0174 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0174 2 F64153
257
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.50 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Page 1662 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-201
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1661.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-201
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-44, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
Page 1663 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1662.png)
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 1) Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor P0175Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 2)
Page 1664 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip)](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1663.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-203
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes.
Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856595
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0175 2 F64153
257