Page 1721 of 5121
EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-3, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F842
(Battery current
sensor signal)44
(Sensor ground)Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
Page 1722 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power gene NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power gene](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1721.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858135
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Page 1723 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between batt NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between batt](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1722.png)
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-262, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003858134
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F76 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 2 F8 44 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 3 F8 42 Existed
Page 1724 of 5121
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-263
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3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-3, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F842
(Battery current
sensor signal)44
(Sensor ground)Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
Page 1725 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1724.png)
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858137
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1726 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1725.png)
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-265
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-265, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003858138
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F76 1 Ground Approx. 5
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 2 F8 44 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F76 3 F8 42 Existed
Page 1727 of 5121
EC-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-3, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F842
(Battery current
sensor signal)44
(Sensor ground)Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
Page 1728 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage](/manual-img/5/57391/w960_57391-1727.png)
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-267, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856746
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor