Page 849 of 5121

BCS-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
WORK SUPPORT
ACTIVE TEST
SIGNAL BUFFER
SIGNAL BUFFER : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - SIGNAL BUFFER)INFOID:0000000003809611
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
CDL LOCK SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of lock signal from door lock/unlock switch.
CDL UNLOCK SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of unlock signal from door lock/unlock switch.
KEY CYL LK-SWNOTE:
This is displayed even when it is not equipped.
KEY CYL UN-SWNOTE:
This is displayed even when it is not equipped.
KEY CYL SW-TRNOTE:
This is displayed even when it is not equipped.
TR/BD OPEN SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk lid opener switch.
TRNK/HAT MNTR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk room lamp switch.
RKE-LOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-UNLOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-TR/BD Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of TRUNK LID OPEN signal from Intelligent Key. Monitored Item Description
Test Item Description
SECURITY ALARM SET This mode is able to confirm and change security alarm ON-OFF setting.
THEFT ALM TRGThe switch which triggered vehicle security alarm is recorded. This mode is able to confirm and
erase the record of vehicle security alarm. The trigger data can be erased by touching “CLEAR” on
CONSULT-III screen.
Test Item Description
THEFT INDThis test is able to check security indicator lamp operation. The lamp will be turned on when “ON”
on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
HEADLAMP(HI)This test is able to check vehicle security lamp operation. The headlamps will be activated for 0.5
seconds after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
FLASHERThis test is able to check vehicle security hazard lamp operation. The hazard lamps will be activat-
ed after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
Monitor item [UNIT] Description
PUSH SW
[Off/On]Displays the status of the push-button ignition switch (push switch) judged by BCM.
Te s t i t e mOpera-
tionDescription
OIL PRESSURE SWOff OFF
OnBCM transmits the oil pressure switch signal to the combination meter via CAN communica-
tion, which illuminates the oil pressure warning lamp in the combination meter.
Page 850 of 5121

BCS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BCS-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003809614
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-22, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003809615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003809616
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
descriptionDTC Detection Condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 seconds
or more.CAN communication system
Page 851 of 5121
BCS-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003809617
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003809618
1.REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "
Exploded View".
DTCCONSULT-III display de-
scriptionDTC Detection Condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction. BCM
Page 852 of 5121

BCS
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED SIG
BCS-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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U0415 VEHICLE SPEED SIG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003809619
U0415 is displayed if any unusual condition is present in the reception status of the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003809620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of CONSULT-III, when passed 2 seconds or more after the ignition
switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003809621
1.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III. Refer to
BRC-13, "
CONSULT-III Function" (ABS) or BRC-80, "CONSULT-III Function" (VDC/TCS/ABS).
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "
Exploded View".
DTC CONSULT-III display
descriptionDTC Detection Condition Probable cause
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED SIGWhen the vehicle speed signal received from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BCM
Page 853 of 5121
BCS-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003809622
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Erase DTC.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of CONSULT-III, when passed 1.5 seconds or more after the ignition
switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003809623
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to BCS-37, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the circuit normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair the malfunctioning part.
DTCCONSULT-III display
descriptionDTC Detection Condition Possible cause
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEWhen the power supply voltage to BCM remains less
than 8.8 V for 1.5 seconds or moreHarness or connector (power supply
circuit)
Page 854 of 5121

BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCS-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003809624
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supplyI
10
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+) (−)
BCM
Ground Connector Terminal
M118 1
Battery voltage
M119 11
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M119 13 Existed
Page 855 of 5121

BCS-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003809625
1.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the BCM and combination switch connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
2.CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 SYSTEM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Connect the BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "
Exploded View".
SystemBCM Combination switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M122107
M10311
Existed INPUT 2 109 9
INPUT 3 88 7
INPUT 4 108 10
INPUT 5 87 13
SystemBCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M122107
Not existed INPUT 2 109
INPUT 3 88
INPUT 4 108
INPUT 5 87
SystemTe r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+) (−)
BCM
Ground Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M122107
Refer to BCS-
42, "Refer-
ence Value". INPUT 2 109
INPUT 3 88
INPUT 4 108
INPUT 5 87
Page 856 of 5121
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
BCS-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the combination switch connector.
2. Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunctioning.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal when any of the switches is turned ON?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-78, "Exploded View"
NO >> Replace the combination switch.
SystemTe r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+) (−)
BCM
Ground Connector Terminal
INPUT 1
M122107
Refer to BCS-
42, "Refer-
ence Value". INPUT 2 109
INPUT 3 88
INPUT 4 108
INPUT 5 87