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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-928
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007KH
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previous INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-928
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007KH
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previous](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2320.png)
EC-928
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007KH
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
If it is above 10 °C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-928, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007KI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-929, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
PBIB2195E
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-929
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3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-53, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-916, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007KJ
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS007KK
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-930
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007KL
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-930
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007KL
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2322.png)
EC-930
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007KL
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007KN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature ° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-931
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2323.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-931
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con- secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007KO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-913, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-911, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
PBIB2195E
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EC-932
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007KP
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Removal and InstallationABS007KQ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-176, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.94 - 2.06
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KR
Engine coolant INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION EC-933
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KR
Engine coolant](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2325.png)
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION EC-933
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KR
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007KS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 60 °C (140 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F).
If it is below 60 °C (140 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 60 °C (140 °F), cool down the engine to less than 60 °C (140 °F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-933, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007KT
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-934, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
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EC-934
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007KU
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS007KV
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.0
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is p INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is p](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2327.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007KX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KY
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
PBIB1847E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltage An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)