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EC-1240
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007TP
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS007TQ
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes 0% No
PBIB0149E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1241
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component Descriptio INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1241
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component Descriptio](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2633.png)
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1241
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS007TR
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007TS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007TT
PBIB1263E
PBIB1522E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1446
1446 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 2635 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1242
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007TU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always tu INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1242
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007TU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always tu](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2634.png)
EC-1242
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007TU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1244, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1244, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1243
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Wiring DiagramABS007TV
TBWH0110E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1244
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1244
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2636.png)
EC-1244
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TW
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1245, "
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1522E
PBIB1031E
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4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister v INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1245
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4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister v](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2637.png)
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1245
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4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1091, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007TX
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. Water should not exist.
PBIB1033E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2638.png)
EC-1246
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB0151E
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-1247
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionABS007TY
ICC steering swi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-1247
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionABS007TY
ICC steering swi](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2639.png)
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-1247
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionABS007TY
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007TZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007YI
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-1134
.
PBIB2557E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM