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EC-1024
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5A
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine
2. Turn ignition switch OFF
3. Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
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4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
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4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
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4. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (bank 1) and F41, F221 (bank 2).
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between the following; harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector terminal ECM terminal
1 F21 terminal 3 23
3 F21 terminal 2 22
5 F21 terminal 1 21
7 F21 terminal 6 44
2 F41 terminal 3 42
4 F41 terminal 2 41
6 F41 terminal 1 40
8 F41 terminal 6 63
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2561E
PBIB0180E
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EC-1026
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5. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1339
.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1028
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1028
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2420.png)
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-190
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-190
.
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-229, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" ,.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-789, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-789, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Standard: 1,320 kPa (13.5 kg/cm
2 , 191 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum: 1,130 kPa (11.5 kg/cm
2 , 164 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder: 98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
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EC-1029
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12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check th INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
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12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check th](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2421.png)
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12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
13. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Follow the Basic Inspection.
14. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 BANK 1/BANK 2
Refer to EC-942, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
15. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
16. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-800, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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EC-1030
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
17. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-758, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 18.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1031
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS007YK
The knoc INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1031
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS007YK
The knoc](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2423.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1031
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS007YK
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007YL
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007YM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1033, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y