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AT-134
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002O4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON- SULT-II. Refer to EC-132, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VQ35DE) or EC-822, "CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VK45DE).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-132, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-822,
"CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 3 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AT-135
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 219 of 4731

AT-136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionACS002O5
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS002O6
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002O7
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 10th
judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor.
Possible CauseACS002O8
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002O9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT AT-137
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSACS0085H
TCWM0251E
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AT-138
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS00861
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19 (G)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7 (OR)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18 (OR)
SCIA5461E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT AT-139
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 5 1 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
6. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con- nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 1 (W/Y)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3 (W/Y)
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 2 (W/R)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5 (W/R)
SCIA5462E
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AT-140
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionACS00862
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 5 1 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
251, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
° C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1 F505 6 - 7 0 (32) 15 k
Ω
20 (68) 6.5 k Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω
SCIA5463E
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
° C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2 F507 1 - 2 0 (32) 10 k
Ω
20 (68) 4 k Ω
80 (176) 0.5 k Ω
SCIA5271E
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DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR AT-141
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionACS002OB
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS00865
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002OC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseACS002OD
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002OE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E