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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-944
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007L4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-944
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007L4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2336.png)
EC-944
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007L4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007L5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007L6
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF010V
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007L7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-945
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007L7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2337.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-945
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007L7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0153” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes. NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis- played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit slow response The response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED 1,350 - 2,900 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.7 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
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EC-946
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-950, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS007L8
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con- stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4. If NG, go to EC-950, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF658Y
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
PBIB1528E
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Wiring DiagramABS007L9
BANK 1
TBWM0228E
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EC-948
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 R/L Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
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BANK 2
TBWM0229E
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-950
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2342.png)
EC-950
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007LA
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BR Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed:2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
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3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
SEC502D